1998 Cummins 200YT-icon.png NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series---1998.jpg
Held on July 30, 1998 at Indianapolis Raceway Park in Brownsburg, IN
200 L, 137.2 M, 220.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 24 Jack Sprague GMAC Financial Services Chevy 200 87 running 180
2 19 55 Tony Roper Icehouse Beer Ford 200 0 running 170
3 6 99 Joe Ruttman Exide Batteries Ford 200 0 running 165
4 13 19 Tony Raines Pennzoil Ford 200 0 running 160
5 16 10 Lonnie Rush, Jr. Ohio State University Chevy 200 21 running 155
6 1 61 Randy Tolsma IWX Motor Freight Chevy 200 4 running 150
7 14 50 Greg Biffle Grainger Ford 200 0 running 146
8 15 29 Dennis Setzer Mopar Performance Dodge 200 0 running 142
9 10 35 Ron Barfield, Jr. Ortho Lawn & Garden Products Chevy 200 8 running 138
10 7 3 Jay Sauter GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevy 200 0 running 134
11 9 75 Kevin Harvick Spears Manufacturing Chevy 200 0 running 130
12 18 66 Bryan Reffner Carlin Burners & Controls Ford 200 0 running 127
13 17 86 Stacy Compton RC Cola Ford 200 0 running 124
14 4 43 Jimmy Hensley Cummins Engines Dodge 200 17 running 121
15 24 18 Butch Miller Dana Corporation Dodge 200 0 running 118
16 27 78 Randy Renfrow MCI Dodge 200 0 running 115
17 30 6 Rick Carelli REMAX Chevy 200 0 running 112
18 22 84 Wayne Anderson Porter-Cable Power Tools Ford 200 0 running 109
19 11 85 B.A. Wilson ICSE Controls Ford 200 0 running 106
20 26 88 Terry Cook PBA Tour Chevy 199 0 running 103
21 33 37 Scot Walters Red Man Chevy 198 0 running 100
22 32 31 Kevin Cywinski Concor Tool & Machine Ford 198 0 running 97
23 28 26 Randy MacDonald Auto Trim Design Network Ford 198 0 running 94
24 20 57 Scott Hansen Victor Ford, Ballew Ford 198 0 running 91
25 21 77 Gary St. Amant Mokart Indoor Karting Chevy 197 0 running 88
26 31 60 Andy Houston Addington Racing Chevy 194 0 running 85
27 5 2 Mike Bliss Team ASE Racing Ford 193 0 running 82
28 2 16 Ron Hornaday, Jr. NAPA Brakes Chevy 188 63 running 79
29 34 44 Boris Said Federated Auto Parts Ford 177 0 running 76
30 25 9 Blake Bainbridge Burke Automotive Group Chevy 170 0 running 73
31 23 51 Tammy Jo Kirk Auto Value Ford 147 0 engine 70
32 29 90 Lance Norick NHL Dodge 147 0 running 67
33 8 52 Mike Wallace Purolator PureOne Filters Chevy 134 0 engine 64
34 12 14 Rick Crawford Circle Bar Motel & RV Park Ford 98 0 engine 61
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Shayne Lockhart, David Starr, Robbie Pyle
Time of Race: 1h:46:41
Fast Qualifier: Randy Tolsma - 22.283 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.024 seconds
Average Speed: 77.235 mph
Cautions: 9 for 44 laps - 6-8 (fluid on track); 12-15 (#2 accident (turn 2)); 29-33 (#9,37,44,90 accident (turn 4)); 55-58 (#19 spun (turn 4)); 100-109 (#14,50 spun (turn 4)); 149-155 (fluid on track); 160-162 (#88 accident turn 2)); 175-179 (#16 accident (turn 2)); 192-194 (#44 spun)
Lead Changes: 11 among 6 drivers - Randy Tolsma 1-4; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 5-66; Jack Sprague 67-110; Jimmy Hensley 111-127; Jack Sprague 128-150; Ron Barfield, Jr. 151-158; Lonnie Rush, Jr. 159-170; Ron Hornaday, Jr. 171; Lonnie Rush, Jr. 172-179; Jack Sprague 180; Lonnie Rush, Jr. 181; Jack Sprague 182-200