1997 Pepsi 400K ARCA Bondo.jpg
Held on July 19, 1997 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, PA
100 L, 250 M, 402.3 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 16 Tim Steele HS Die-CIMLINC Ford 100 91 Running
2 5 46 Frank Kimmel Advance Auto Pans Chevy 100 5 Running
3 7 26 Blaise Alexander Lisa Express-Sunoco Lubricants Chevy 100 0 Running
4 3 59 Mark Gibson Cunningham Historic Motor Cars Ford 100 0 Running
5 10 85 Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World Chevy 100 0 Running
6 2 66 Mark Thompson Midway Island-Phoenix Air Ford 99 0 Running
7 14 80 Andy Hillenburg Stan Hover Motorsports Ford 99 0 Running
8 17 75 Kenny Martin Ohio Bulk Ford 99 4 Running
9 20 69 Glenn Miller The Chicken Lounge Ford 98 0 Running
10 8 28 C.W. Smith C&E Containers Chevy 97 0 Running
11 30 18 Josh Baltes Baltes Commercial Realty Chevy 97 0 Running
12 13 99 Jeff Finley Radius Motorsports Ford 97 0 Running
13 18 10 Andy Thurman Glenn Brewer Racing Chevy 95 0 Engine
14 19 05 Gary Clark Gerhart Truck World Chevy 95 0 Running
15 12 15 Dale Kreider QMI-Quality Inn Chevy 95 0 Running
16 21 54 Tim Bainey, Jr. DRT-Falcone Chevy 94 0 Running
17 26 17 Mike Ciochetti Hughes Supply Chevy 93 0 Engine
18 15 49 Jim Lamoreaux Rumple Furniture Pontiac 92 0 Running
19 23 51 David Hall Frog's Driving Experience Pontiac 91 0 Running
20 24 62 Steve Bramley Motor Truck Equipment-Kenworth Ford 89 0 Running
21 4 47 Jimmy Kitchens Dave Caroll Racing Ford 83 0 Ignition
22 28 02 Dick Tracey Tracey Racing Chevy 83 0 Running
23 22 44 Bill Flowers Cole Young Racing Chevy 75 0 Overhtng
24 9 77 Gary Weinbroer AAA Axle Chevy 74 0 Engine
25 25 89 Tony Altiere White Brothers Racing Chevy 59 0 Oil
26 11 21 Bob Strait Zinsser Paints-Pro Builders Ford 54 0 Engine
27 27 55 Russell Landrum Landrum Spring Service Pontiac 17 0 Engine
28 33 52 Jerry Hill Gerhart Truck World Chevy 18 0 Engine
29 34 2 Andy Belmont Bucks County Technical School Chevy 15 0 Engine
30 29 9 Wayne Gordner C&E Container Chevy 11 0 Vibration
31 6 90 Ed Berrier ADT-Mean Green Ford 10 0 Axle
32 16 86 Rich Woodland, Jr. Cold Duck Racing Chevy 9 0 Suspnsn
33 31 84 Norm Benning Benning Racing Chevy 3 0 Fuel-Pump
34 32 98 Drew White Colony White Motorsports Pontiac 2 0 Engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:52:52
Fast Qualifier: Tim Steele - 55.083 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.489 seconds
Average Speed: 132.900 mph
Cautions: 4 for 13 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 5 among 3 drivers - Steele 1-34, 41-71, 75-100 (91); Kimmel 35-36, 72-74 (5); Martin 37-40 (4)