1997 Pep Boys 200 NASCAR Slim Jim All Pro Series.jpg
Held on June 21, 1997 at Bristol Motor Speedway in Bristol, TN
204 L, 108.732 M, 175.032 KM - Extended by Green-White-Checkered

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 15 15 Carl Long Austin Snack Crackers Chevy 204 62 running
2 10 37 Scot Walters Timber Wolf, Brewco Chevy 204 0 running
3 5 4 Ron Young Southern Pipe & Supply Chevy 204 33 running
4 17 30 Jeff Fultz Jani-King Chevy 204 0 running
5 9 51 Bobby Gill Terminal Trucking Chevy 204 0 running
6 13 25 Wayne Anderson Porter Cable Chevy 204 0 running
7 32 86 Hank Parker, Jr. Delco Voyager, Duragloss Chevy 204 0 running
8 16 14 Larry Raines Jani-King Chevy 204 0 running
9 1 58 Mike Cope Penrose Meat Snacks Chevy 204 109 running
10 3 74 Nipper Alsup Wide World of Maps Chevy 204 0 running
11 21 28 Billy Bigley, Jr. Budweiser, Royal Purple Chevy 204 0 running
12 27 31 Rick Miller Burgman Motorsports Chevy 203 0 Running
13 31 19 Steven Howard Bobby Wood Chevrolet Chevy 202 0 Running
14 7 48 Sean Monroe Valley Roll Back Chevy 201 0 Running
15 25 2 Steve Allison Aucnet Chevy 201 0 Running
16 12 88 Scott Sutherland Nortel Chevy 201 0 Running
17 28 00 David Reutimann Sunstate Recycling Chevy 200 0 Running
18 33 21 Steve Mendenhall CR Racing Ford 200 0 Running
19 14 38 John Crow C&C Boiler Chevy 200 0 Running
20 24 45 Scott Kilby Arndt & Herman Windows Pontiac 199 0 Running
21 19 96 Dan Matthews Lacy Buffaloe Constr. Chevy 195 0 Running
22 11 16 Hal Goodson Willis Chiro-Med Chevy 194 0 Running
23 2 27 Derrick Gilchrist Fairfield Inns Chevy 183 0 Running
24 36 26 Keith White Bayer Agricultural Chevy 172 0 Running
25 23 10 Chad Nolting Brewers' Country Mart Chevy 136 0 Accident
26 20 03 Ken Alexander Greased Lightning Chevy 132 0 Running
27 6 98 Sean Studer Old El Paso Chevy 119 0 Accident
28 30 5 Rich Bickle Terminal Trucking Chevy 118 0 Transmission
29 26 24 Mike Harmon Lonesome Pine Timber Chevy 114 0 Accident
30 22 53 Robert Burroughs Burroughs Motorsports Chevy 99 0 Handling
31 18 04 Brian Ball Stinnett Chevrolet Chevy 67 0 Accident
32 12 12 John Covan Reb-Co Racing Chevy 44 0 Oil Pressure
33 4 3 Casey Atwood Brooks & Dunn Rodeo Chevy 35 0 Overheating
34 29 0 Steven Christian BellSouth Chevy 30 0 Accident
35 35 33 Conrad Burr Southeastern Ind'l Plating Chevy 4 0 Handling
36 34 9 Bobby Hamilton, Jr. Coastal Power Clean Chevy 2 0 Handling
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Benny Gordon, Kevin Horton, Randy Gentry, Billy Deckman, Spanks Overbeck, Steve Cook, Randy Ruhlman, George Ingole, Ron Shephard, Robert Powell, Ricky Sanders
Time of Race: 1h:26:15
Fast Qualifier: Mike Cope - 15.854 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.203 seconds
Average Speed: 75.640 mph
Cautions: 8 for 57 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 3 drivers - Cope 1-69, Young 70-102, Long 103-111, Cope 112-151, Long 152-204