1997 Pennsylvania 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on July 20, 1997 at Pocono Raceway in Long Pond, PA
200 L, 500 M, 804.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care, Ford Credit Ford 200 108 running 185
2 6 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chevy 200 53 running 175
3 20 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 200 2 running 170
4 22 16 Ted Musgrave Family Channel, Primestar Ford 200 8 running 165
5 9 6 Mark Martin Valvoline Ford 200 1 running 160
6 11 31 Mike Skinner Lowe's Chevy 200 0 running 150
7 14 23 Jimmy Spencer Camel Cigarettes Ford 200 1 running 151
8 34 44 Kyle Petty Hot Wheels Pontiac 200 4 running 147
9 17 37 Jeremy Mayfield Kmart, RC Cola Ford 200 0 running 138
10 15 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 200 2 running 139
11 10 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Pontiac 200 0 running 130
12 5 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Plus Chevy 200 2 running 132
13 40 30 Johnny Benson, Jr. Pennzoil Pontiac 200 1 running 129
14 7 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit Chevy 200 0 running 121
15 32 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 200 0 running 118
16 29 36 Derrike Cope Skittles Pontiac 200 2 running 120
17 38 7 Geoffrey Bodine QVC Ford 200 2 running 117
18 37 25 Ricky Craven Budweiser Chevy 200 0 running 109
19 27 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers, Simmons Ford 199 0 running 106
20 23 4 Sterling Marlin Kodak Film Chevy 199 0 running 103
21 1 42 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chevy 199 11 running 105
22 25 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 199 0 running 97
23 24 8 Hut Stricklin Circuit City Ford 199 0 running 94
24 13 98 John Andretti RCA Ford 199 0 running 91
25 26 75 Rick Mast Remington Arms Ford 199 0 running 88
26 16 17 Darrell Waltrip Parts America Chevy 199 0 running 85
27 33 77 Morgan Shepherd Jasper Engines & Transmissions, Federal Mogul Ford 199 0 running 82
28 36 97 Chad Little John Deere Pontiac 199 0 running 79
29 31 11 Brett Bodine Close Call Phone Card Ford 198 0 running 76
30 12 41 Steve Grissom Kodiak Chevy 198 0 running 73
31 8 29 Jeff Green Cartoon Network Chevy 197 0 running 70
32 28 43 Bobby Hamilton STP Pontiac 197 0 running 67
33 35 1 Jerry Nadeau R&L Carriers, Cruisin' America Pontiac 197 0 running 64
34 18 81 Kenny Wallace Square D Ford 195 0 running 61
35 21 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 193 0 running 58
36 19 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 192 0 engine 55
37 39 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Lite Ford 174 0 engine 52
38 3 46 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. First Union Chevy 158 0 engine 49
39 42 96 David Green Caterpillar Chevy 157 0 engine 46
40 2 28 Ernie Irvan Texaco, Havoline Ford 136 3 crash 48
41 41 71 Dave Marcis Realtree Chevy 35 0 engine 40
42 30 40 Robby Gordon Coors Light Chevy 0 0 engine 37
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bobby Hillin, Jr., Greg Sacks, Steve Park
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available