1997 Las Vegas 300K NASCAR Winston West Series.jpg
Held on November 8, 1997 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, NV
125 L, 187.5 M, 301.75 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Chevy 125 7 running
2 8 12 Mike Wallace ASE, Ultra Wheels Ford 125 45 running
3 7 77 Rick Mast Remington Arms Ford 125 0 running
4 10 99 Lake Speed Melling Ford 125 6 running
5 1 81 Kenny Wallace Square D Ford 125 1 running
6 9 11 Brett Bodine Scandia, Bodine Racing Ford 125 0 running
7 6 96 David Green Caterpillar Chevy 125 0 running
8 12 75 Kevin Harvick Spears Manufacturing Chevy 125 7 running
9 13 85 Kevin Richards Monaco Enterprises Chevy 125 0 running
10 16 89 Wayne Jacks Aerove, Optima Pontiac 125 0 running
11 11 45 Gary Smith TootsieToy Chevy 125 0 running
12 18 38 Butch Gilliland Stroppe Motorsports Ford 124 0 running
13 30 19 Billy Kann Interstate Batteries Chevy 121 0 running
14 24 9 Bill Sedgwick ADL, Direct Blinds Chevy 121 0 running
15 19 4 Jeff Davis Ultra Shield Ford 121 0 running
16 40 47 Jimmy Kitchens Dunlop Golf Ford 121 0 running
17 31 02 Bob Howard Aristrokraft Chevy 117 0 running
18 29 25 Kevin Culver Sprint, AC Nutter Chevy 111 0 running
19 27 43 Kenny Smith Quick Pick Motorsports Chevy 111 0 running
20 15 78 Mike Skinner Golden Gate Racing Pontiac 105 0 accident
21 32 97 Rich DeLong, Jr. American Aerial Chevy 97 0 running
22 14 86 Rich Woodland, Jr. Maple Leaf Farms Chevy 95 0 accident
23 22 5 Bobby Gerhart Gerhart Truck World Chevy 93 0 oil leak
24 21 37 Larry Gunselman Lucas Oil Ford 84 0 running
25 34 8 Lew Miller Stroppe Motorsports Ford 83 0 running
26 37 36 H.B. Bailey Almeda Auto Parts Pontiac 77 0 accident
27 23 07 Sean Woodside 1-800-CLEAN-UP Pontiac 73 0 running
28 2 28 Kenny Irwin, Jr. Texaco Havoline Ford 66 59 accident
29 3 39 Ernie Irvan Pedigree Pontiac 0 enigne
30 29 2 Craig Raudman Advantage Memory Chevy 58 0 engine
31 17 00 Scott Gaylord Oliver Gravity Separators Chevy 44 0 electrical
32 36 65 Sammy Potashnick PTI Transportation Chevy 40 0 enigne
33 28 23 Eric Ash Foxfire, Ash Motorsports Ford 40 0 accident
34 4 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 27 0 radiator
35 33 22 St. James Davis LaDonna Motorsports Pontiac 17 0 accident
36 38 20 Jeff Streeter Jeff Streeter Motorsports Ford 13 0 clutch
37 35 6 Pappy Pryor Panhandle Racing Chevy 13 0 rear end
38 26 16 Bill McAnally NAPA, Martin Senour Chevy 6 0 enigne
39 39 18 Gene Christensen NAPA, Team Texas Chevy 4 0 vibration
40 25 21 John Kinder PowerBase Motorsports Ford 2 0 ignition
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Joel White, Steve Swick, Mark Proctor, Tim Steele
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available