1997 Daytona 500YT-icon.png NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on February 16, 1997 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
200 L, 500 M, 804.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Refinishes Chevy 200 40 running 180
2 18 5 Terry Labonte Kellogg's Corn Flakes Chevy 200 0 running 170
3 40 25 Ricky Craven Budweiser Chevy 200 0 running 165
4 8 94 Bill Elliott McDonald's Ford 200 30 running 165
5 9 4 Sterling Marlin Kodak Film Chevy 200 8 running 160
6 21 37 Jeremy Mayfield Kmart, RC Cola Ford 200 0 running 150
7 11 6 Mark Martin Valvoline Ford 200 52 running 156
8 17 22 Ward Burton MBNA America Pontiac 200 0 running 142
9 13 10 Ricky Rudd Tide Ford 200 0 running 138
10 22 17 Darrell Waltrip Parts America Chevy 200 0 running 134
11 23 99 Jeff Burton Exide Batteries Ford 200 0 running 130
12 1 31 Mike Skinner Lowe's Chevy 200 1 running 132
13 41 16 Ted Musgrave Family Channel, Primestar Ford 200 0 running 124
14 30 44 Kyle Petty Hot Wheels Pontiac 200 0 running 121
15 39 43 Bobby Hamilton STP Pontiac 200 0 running 118
16 20 40 Robby Gordon Coors Light Chevy 200 0 running 115
17 24 71 Dave Marcis Realtree Chevy 200 0 running 112
18 37 11 Brett Bodine Close Call Phone Card Ford 200 0 running 109
19 28 8 Hut Stricklin Circuit City Ford 200 0 running 106
20 5 28 Ernie Irvan Texaco, Havoline Ford 200 13 running 108
21 15 18 Bobby Labonte Interstate Batteries Pontiac 200 0 running 100
22 36 81 Kenny Wallace Square D Ford 200 0 running 97
23 3 88 Dale Jarrett Quality Care, Ford Credit Ford 200 0 running 94
24 35 9 Lake Speed Melling Engine Parts Ford 199 0 running 91
25 32 98 John Andretti RCA Ford 198 0 running 88
26 33 19 Loy Allen, Jr. Remington Arms, Child Support Recovery Ford 198 0 running 85
27 38 73 Joe Nemechek BellSouth Chevy 196 0 crash 82
28 16 30 Johnny Benson, Jr. Pennzoil Pontiac 195 0 crash 79
29 42 1 Morgan Shepherd Delco Remy America Pontiac 195 0 crash 76
30 27 90 Dick Trickle Heilig-Meyers Ford 195 0 crash 73
31 4 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Service Chevy 195 48 running 75
32 12 21 Michael Waltrip Citgo Ford 188 5 running 72
33 10 33 Ken Schrader Skoal Bandit Chevy 173 0 running 64
34 25 7 Geoffrey Bodine QVC Ford 148 0 running 61
35 7 23 Jimmy Spencer Camel Cigarettes Ford 146 0 running 58
36 29 36 Derrike Cope Skittles Pontiac 124 0 handling 55
37 34 20 Greg Sacks Hardee's Ford 120 3 crash 57
38 31 77 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Jasper Engines & Transmissions, Federal Mogul Ford 111 0 engine 49
39 19 29 Robert Pressley Cartoon Network Chevy 91 0 handling 46
40 2 41 Steve Grissom Kodiak Chevy 88 0 crash 43
41 14 2 Rusty Wallace Miller Lite Ford 47 0 engine 40
42 26 46 Wally Dallenbach, Jr. First Union Chevy 32 0 engine 37
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Rick Mast, Chad Little, Larry Pearson, Billy Standridge, David Green, Gary Bradberry, Mike Wallace, Delma Cowart, Norm Benning
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available