Winston Racing Series.JPG
1996 Winston Racing Series
NATIONAL CHAMPION: Larry Phillips
Division Champion
Atlantic Seaboard Region Wes Troup
Blue Ridge Region Steven Howard
Great West Region Eddy McKean
Heartland Region Larry Phillips
Mid-America Region Mike Vansparrentak
Midwest Region Steve Boley
New England Region Dale Planck
Northeast Region John Blewett, III
Pacific Coast Region Bobby Hogge, IV
Sunbelt Region Carl Trimmer
Past Champions & All Seasons - Pacific Coast Region
Season Champion
1982 Doug Williams
1983 Dave Byrd
1984 Jim Pettit, II
1985 Doug McCoun
1986 Doug McCoun
1987 Bob Fox
1988 Ed Sans, Jr.
1989 Bobby Hogge, III
1990 Jeff Silva
1991 Ron Bradley
1992 Steve Hendren
1993 Robert Miller
1994 Larry Phillips
1995 Larry Phillips
1996 Bobby Hogge, IV
1997 Bobby Hogge, IV
1998 Michael Ray
1999 Mark Welch
2000 Mark Welch
2001 Aaron Days
FINAL REGIONAL POINT STANDINGS
Fin Driver Home Track St W T5 T10 Track Stan.
1 Bobby Hogge, IV Altamont Raceway Park 24 14 21 22 1
2 Dick Shepherd Mesa Marin Raceway 20 6 17 19 1
3 Jerry Gay Cajon Speedway 20 6 19 20 1
4 Roger Gannon Shasta Speedway 22 11 19 22 1
5 Dave Byrd Stockton 99 Speedway 23 6 20 21 1
6 Scott Busby Altamont Raceway Park 21 3 8 12 3
7 Kevin Riniker Orange Show Speedway 21 6 19 21 1
8 Kenny Nott Watsonville Speedway 22 2 13 19 1
9 Bud Kaeding San Jose Speedway 13 3 11 13 1
10 Jim Pettit, II Madera Speedway 10 3 8 9 1
11 Mike Brumit Watsonville Speedway 32 7 18 27 2
12 John Borneman Cajon Speedway 20 9 16 18 2
13 Guy Young Shasta Speedway 22 2 19 22 2
14 George Bragg Shasta Speedway 22 1 19 21 3
15 Greg Kamper Stockton 99 Speedway 22 2 19 22 3
16 Harry Belletto Stockton 99 Speedway 23 7 14 19 2
17 Sean Woodside Mesa Marin Raceway 20 4 17 19 2
18 Robert Hansen Antioch Speedway 43 0 19 30 6
19 John Chadwick Antioch Speedway 27 2 15 22 5
20 Gary Tamborelli Cajon Speedway 20 3 15 18 3
21 Bart Reid Antioch Speedway 23 4 13 16 2
22 Mike Lambert Orange Show Speedway 21 2 12 19 2
23 Terry DeCarlo Antioch Speedway 25 2 14 17 3
24 Jeff Botelho Watsonville Speedway 28 1 14 20 4
25 Ron Honings Shasta Speedway 20 0 15 20 4
26 Troy Shirk Altamont Raceway Park 27 4 12 14 5
27 Otis Gleason Watsonville Speedway 23 0 9 18 3
28 Kenny Sapper Orange Show Speedway 19 1 16 18 3
29 Mike Hubert Altamont Raceway Park 21 4 11 16 2
30 Jeff Smith Shasta Speedway 19 4 13 18 5
31 Tim Clyde Orange Show Speedway 19 3 14 17 4
32 Larry Tankersley Stockton 99 Speedway 22 0 8 16 14
33 Tommy Fry Mesa Marin Raceway 20 4 11 14 3
34 Steve Wright Cajon Speedway 20 0 8 14 4
35 Doug Henry Altamont Raceway Park 19 3 11 15 4
36 Edward Jacobs Watsonville Speedway 22 0 5 15 6
37 Ron Parker Watsonville Speedway 22 0 5 12 8
38 Joseph Stone Cajon Speedway 20 0 4 17 6
39 Kenny Neu Antioch Speedway 23 0 4 15 8
40 Charles Utts Mesa Marin Raceway 20 0 5 14 4
41 Joe Perez Orange Show Speedway 20 0 3 13 6
42 Mike Terpstra Stockton 99 Speedway 19 0 4 17 4
43 Keith Brown Antioch Speedway 19 0 7 13 7
44 Bruce Bechtel Cajon Speedway 19 0 7 15 5
45 Steve Wallace Watsonville Speedway 23 0 1 13 9
46 John Jorgenson N/A 20 0 3 11 N/A
47 Russell White Cajon Speedway 22 0 2 10 8
48 Charley McDonell Shasta Speedway 18 1 7 15 6
49 Randy Liles Stockton 99 Speedway 21 0 0 10 7
50 Mike Duncan Mesa Marin Raceway 20 0 5 8 6