<<< Previous Race
Race #2 of 7 in the 1993 NASCAR Sportsman Division Season
Next Race >>>
1993 Goody's Sportsman 100 NASCAR Sportsman Division.jpg
Held on May 26, 1993 at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, NC
67 L, 100.5 M, 161.738 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 36 Tim Bender Carolina Fire Control, 36 News, Gillogly Chevrolet Chevy 67 67 running
2 8 67 David Smith Smith Motors, Agency Auto Parts, Carolina Auto Auction Chevy 67 0 running
3 9 66 Jerry Knowles Knowles Trucking, WJ Plemons Investments Chevy 67 0 running
4 21 0 Tim Neighbors J&M Enterprises Chevy 67 0 running
5 18 21 Glenn Darnell Freeman's Stereo Chevy 66 0 running
10 25 44 Jeff Ninneman Hoover Buildings, Pro-Cal Decals Chevy 0 running
15 36 77 Stewart Ramseur Coldwell Banker Chevy 0 running
16 34 05 Robert Wooten Carquest, Harris-Teeter Chevy 64 0 running
2 92 Peter Gibbons NTN Bearings, Logels Auto Parts Chevy 1 0 accident
3 14 Michael Dokken Dokken Motorsports Chevy 1 0 accident
4 93 Garland Hobgood Peach Fuzz Motorsports Chevy 1 0 accident
5 20 Ronnie Sewell Kenwell Racing Chevy 1 0 accident
6 57 Russell Phillips Mullis Well Drilling Chevy 19 0 accident
7 22 Wally Fowler Tony's Restaurant, The Flounder Sea Food Restaurant, Knighton Electric, Clements Automotive Chevy 20 0 accident
10 48 Terry Brooks Lyf-Tym Window, Downtown Radio Service, Video Central, Valvoline Chevy 1 0 accident
11 01 Shot Howard Shot Howard's Used Parts Chevy 0
12 30 Scott Kilby Milpak Tag & Labels, VESCO Industrial Works Chevy 0
13 51 Ron Cox Hixson Construction, Waycrazy's Bar-B-Que Chevy 0
14 81 Jerry Rector Red's Grill, Trotter Bail Bonds Chevy 20 0 accident
15 15 Lane Vail Solder Seal Nu-Power, RJ Racing Chevy 0 accident
16 95 Steve Clark Southern Imports Chevy 0
17 97 Marty Ward Ward Racing Chevy 0
19 19 Ricky Sanders Country Fed Meats, Sanders Racing Chevy 0
20 79 Michael Goudie Collector's World, Chick'N'Deli Chevy 0
22 91 Henry Wallace Moncada Farms Chevy 0
23 98 Lester Lesneski Mark III Financial Buick 0
24 35 Robin Caldwell Freda Flooring, Turner's Family Restaurant, Swofford Welding Buick 0
26 8 Robbie Faggart Hager Racing Chevy 0
27 27 Harry Page Page Sales, Junior Johnson & Associates Chevy 0
28 31 Rick Ellison Ames Stores Chevy 0
29 40 Mickey Hudspeth D&D Tire Chevy 0
30 64 John Schumann, III Schumann Groves Buick 0
31 53 Maxie Bush Zupan & Smith Concrete Buick 0
32 62 Ronnie Grinestaff Grinestaff Racing Enterprises, Herr Pump, Lee's Paving, Bradley Construction Chevy 0
33 60 Gary Everette Red's Grill Buick 0
35 38 Bob Fox, Jr. Fast Track Driving School, Radiator Specialty Chevy 0
37 10 Curtis Miller Shoney's, Kendall GT-1 Chevy 0
RACE DATA
A site statistician has marked the race results section "incomplete", meaning a full-field rundown of each position and corresponding driver is missing. If you have any new information to share, please contact us.
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Kirk Shelmerdine; Shari Minter; Chuck Hebing

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 3 for 17 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Tim Bender (1-67)