From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 17 in the 1992 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour Season
Next Race >>>
1992 Miller Genuine Draft 100 NASCAR Featherlite Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on April 25, 1992 at Saugus Speedway in Saugus, CA
100 L, 33.3 M, 53.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 97 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Oil Changer Pontiac 100 100 running 180
2 1 56 Brett Bell Wunder-Bar Ford 100 0 running 170
3 3 82 Glen Cummings All Claims Reconstruction Chevy 100 0 running 165
4 7 5 Bryan Germone Hoosier Chevy 100 0 running 160
5 14 6 Rick Carelli Chesrown, Hoosier Tire Chevy 100 0 running 155
6 9 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Jackson Racing Buick 100 0 running 150
7 16 00 Greg Scheidecker Knutson Racing Buick 100 0 running 146
8 4 75 Bill Sedgwick Spears Manufacturing Chevy 100 0 running 142
9 20 14 Steve Portenga LRH Motorsports Chevy 100 0 running 138
10 11 57 Dave Byrd Miller Automotive Ford 100 0 running 134
11 10 96 Will Harper St. Moritz Eyewear Chevy 99 0 running 130
12 18 42 Alan Brown Brown Racing Chevy 98 0 running 127
13 19 09 Blair Aiken Crosby Racing Pontiac 98 0 running 124
14 17 99 Steve Teets Norris Racing Pontiac 96 0 running 121
15 5 44 Bob Lyon Eagle Snacks Chevy 96 0 running 118
16 6 01 Mark Perry JB Wholesale Roofing Buick 87 0 dry-sump 115
17 8 37 Doug George Hoosier, ERC Ford 81 0 accident 112
18 21 61 Dan Bishop Eagle Racing Pontiac 77 0 running 109
19 12 3 Harry Brady Maehl Racing Chevy 73 0 running 106
20 13 27 Bryan Brown Bob Brown Construction Chevy 68 0 running 103
21 22 02 Jim Bender Krystal Enterprises Chevy 61 0 overheating 100
22 23 41 Phil Greene Ahlport Petroleum Pontiac 51 0 running 97
23 15 4 Rod Johnson ERD Racing, Valencia Tires Chevy 38 0 engine 94
24 24 81 Keith Spangler Spangler Fabrication Pontiac 0 0 engine 91
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:38:51
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.500 seconds
Average Speed: 51.480 mph
Cautions: 5 for 25 laps - (6-9, 17-25, 37-40, 82-87, 89-91).
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Ron Hornaday, Jr. (1-100).
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered