1990 Tri-City 250 ASA ACDelco Challenge Series.jpg
Held on May 6, 1990 at Tri-City Motor Speedway in Auburn, MI
250 L, 156.25 M, 251.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 88 Mike Eddy Wegner Automotive Buick 250 162 Running
2 84 Bob Senneker Lane Automotive Chevy 250 0 Running
3 Harold Fair Hutter-Huisken Chevy 250 0 Running
4 Ted Musgrave Wisconsin Aviation Chevy 250 88 Running
5 Johnny Benson, Jr. Throop Racing Chevy 250 0 Running
6 Rich Bickle Bay Motorsports Buick 250 0 Running
7 Kent Stauffer Kinetic Engines 250 0 Running
8 Dave Jackson Redbank-Trauth Dairy-Lykins Oil Chevy 250 0 Running
9 Jeff Neal Zerex-Victor Ford Inc. Ford 249 0 Running
10 Scott Hansen Baker Eng. of Wisconsin Chevy 249 0 Running
11 Glenn Allen, Jr. Baystone Construction Pontiac 249 0 Running
12 Tom Jones FEL Pro-Lefthander-Prototype Ford 249 0 Running
13 85 Tim Steele H.S. Die & Engineering Chevy 244 0 Running
14 Todd Forbes Noah Yoder Ford Inc. Ford 243 0 Running
15 John Wilson Baumgardner Engines-Dotto's Shell Pontiac 237 0 Running
16 Dennis Vogel Pietroski Buick-Nelson Auto Buick 232 0 Running
17 Tim Kezman King Juice-Fast Ball Express Oldsmobile 232 0 Running
18 7 Gary St. Amant A-1 Service-Sutphen Fire Chevy 213 0 Running
19 Jim Barnhart Premarc Construction Materials Chevy 212 0 Running
20 Bruce VanderLaan Able Griding-Pacific Pride Pontiac 205 0 Running
21 Steve Burgess Gillund Enterprises-Justice Brothers Chevy 199 0 Accident
22 Jay Sauter St. Clair Racing Chevy 164 0 Accident
23 Lonnie Rush, Jr. Ray Skillman-GMC Truck Oldsmobile 154 0 Accident
24 36 Joe Shear Prototype-Lefthander Pontiac 140 0 Accident
25 Tony Raines Dillon Enterprises Chevy 121 0 Engine
26 Junior Hanley Quaker State-Motion Motors Chevy 113 0 Brakes
27 John Olson Auto Armor Oldsmobile 73 0 Rear End
28 Chas Howe Wegner Automotive-Howe Enterprises Buick 86 0 Accident
29 Bob Sibila Auto Site Chevy 30 0 Cylinder
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:50:36
Fast Qualifier: Ted Musgrave - 17.928 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 67.803 mph
Cautions: 15 for 73 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 2 drivers - Ted Musgrave (1-10); Mike Eddy (11-115); Musgrave (156-193); Eddy (194-250).