From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #14 of 17 in the 1990 NASCAR Southwest Tour Season
Next Race >>>
1990 Miller Genuine Draft 100 NASCAR Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on September 8, 1990 at Saugus Speedway in Saugus, CA
100 L, 33.3 M, 53.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Hooper's Differential Pontiac 100 2 Running 180
2 12 20 Loran Kelley G & K Construction Chevy 100 0 Running 170
3 5 5 Bryan Germone Lou Saare Body Chevy 100 0 Running 165
4 9 37 Doug George D & N Trucking Ford 100 0 Running 160
5 2 44 Bob Lyon Intertex, Certified Crane Chevy 100 16 Running 155
6 14 75 Bill Sedgwick Spears Motorsports Chevy 100 0 Running 150
7 11 94 Stanley Smith Interstate Batteries Buick 100 0 Running 146
8 19 50 Ken Davis Half Way Social Club Dodge 100 0 Running 142
9 15 46 Danny Crafton Danny's Automotive Ford 100 0 Running 138
10 3 25 Dan Press Sierra Mold, Hosier Tire Chevy 100 82 Running 134
11 6 33 M.K. Kanke Kanke Transportation Pontiac 99 0 Running 130
12 16 127 Bryan Brown Bob Brown Construction Chevy 99 0 Running 127
13 17 7 Roy Testa Welcome's Auto Body Pontiac 99 0 Running 124
14 10 73 Jon Paques L & J Flores, Red Line Oil Chevy 98 0 Running 121
15 21 11 Daniel O'Donnell West Valley Balancing Pontiac 92 0 Running 118
16 7 97 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Jackson, M & Machine Pontiac 90 0 Running 115
17 23 17 Randy Olson RAO Construction Chevy 54 0 Engine 112
18 24 15 Darrel Krentz Intrepid Motorcar Buick 35 0 Accident 109
19 18 30 Gary Tamborelli Gordon Plastics Chevy 35 0 Accident 106
20 20 39 Hans Wesski Rube's House of BBQ Chevy 34 0 Accident 103
21 8 29 Ray Neveau Class Auto, Cerritos Trucking Chevy 33 0 Parked 100
22 22 68 Steve Teets Martin Properties Dodge 26 0 Oil-Pump 97
23 13 82 Glen Cummings All Claims, Pride Utilities Pontiac 17 0 Ignition 94
24 1 9 Dennis Dyer Palmdale Chiropractic Buick 2 0 Steering 91
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:33:01
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 0.3 seconds
Average Speed: 59.289 mph
Cautions: 3 for 14 laps - (14-17, 31-36, 82-85).
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Dan Press (1-79); Bob Lyon (80-95); Press (96-98); Ray Hooper, Jr. (99-100).
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered