From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #3 of 17 in the 1990 NASCAR Southwest Tour Season
Next Race >>>
1990 Miller Genuine Draft 100 NASCAR Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on May 5, 1990 at Saugus Speedway in Saugus, CA
100 L, 33.3 M, 53.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 25 Dan Press Sierra Mold, Hosier Tire Chevy 100 83 Running 180
2 2 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Hooper's Differential Pontiac 100 17 Running 170
3 6 33 M.K. Kanke Kanke Transportation Pontiac 100 0 Running 165
4 4 9 Dennis Dyer Palmdale Chiropractic Buick 100 0 Running 160
5 10 75 Bill Sedgwick Spears Motorsports Chevy 100 0 Running 155
6 3 97 Ron Hornaday, Jr. Jackson Racecars Pontiac 100 0 Running 150
7 11 127 Bryan Brown Bob Brown Construction Chevy 99 0 Running 146
8 22 5 Bryan Germone Lou Saare Body Chevy 98 0 Running 142
9 7 37 Doug George D & N Trucking Ford 98 0 Running 138
10 13 50 Ken Davis Half Way Social Club Dodge 98 0 Running 134
11 20 07 Jim Pettit, II Maupin Enterprises Chevy 98 0 Running 130
12 1 11 Daniel O'Donnell West Valley Balancing Pontiac 97 0 Running 127
13 24 04 Al Sadler Sadler Racing Chevy 92 0 Running 124
14 17 46 Danny Crafton Crafton Automotive Ford 87 0 Rear-End 121
15 18 8 Bobby Goodwin, Jr. Goodwin Racing Chevy 76 0 Running 118
16 14 68 Steve Teets Martin Properties Dodge 71 0 Suspension 115
17 16 29 Ray Neveau Class Auto Center Chevy 61 0 Overheating 112
18 15 15 Darrel Krentz Intrepid Motorcar Buick 60 0 Running 109
19 17 41 Wally Pettengill, Jr. Pettengill Motor Racing Chevy 46 0 Running 106
20 21 32 John Pagones Star Auto Body Pontiac 41 0 Cylinder 103
21 23 39 Hans Wesski Rube's House of BBQ Chevy 37 0 Brakes 100
22 8 44 Bob Lyon Intertex, Certified Crane Chevy 35 0 Running 97
23 9 84 Daren Rogers Rogers Racing Chevy 8 0 Accident 94
24 12 30 Gary Tamborelli Gordon Plastics Pontiac 1 0 Overheating 91
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: 0h:33:13
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory: 2.4 seconds
Average Speed: 60.211 mph
Cautions: 4 for 17 laps - (10-12, 23-25, 54-59, 64-68).
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Ray Hooper, Jr. (1-17); Dan Press (18-100).
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered