1989 Autoworks 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpgNASCAR Winston West Series.jpg
Held on November 5, 1989 at Phoenix International Raceway in Phoenix, AZ
312 L, 312 M, 502.008 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: 1989 NASCAR Winston Cup Series drivers denoted in white rows, 1989 NASCAR Winston West Series in gold.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 13 9 Bill Elliott Coors Ford 312 50 running
2 2 11 Terry Labonte Budweiser Ford 312 0 running
3 6 6 Mark Martin Stroh's Light Ford 312 5 running
4 16 17 Darrell Waltrip Tide Chevy 312 11 running
5 31 29 Dale Jarrett Hardee's Pontiac 312 0 running
6 7 3 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Chevy 312 0 running
7 10 84 Dick Trickle Miller High Life Buick 312 0 running
8 18 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Olds 312 0 running
9 23 30 Michael Waltrip Country Time Lemonade Pontiac 312 0 running
10 34 88 Jimmy Spencer Crisco Pontiac 312 0 running
11 3 7 Alan Kulwicki Zerex Ford 312 96 running
12 17 75 Morgan Shepherd Valvoline Pontiac 312 0 running
13 1 25 Ken Schrader Folger's Coffee Chevy 312 7 running
14 4 10 Derrike Cope Purolator Pontiac 311 0 running
15 33 71 Dave Marcis Lifebuoy Soap Chevy 311 0 running
16 9 27 Rusty Wallace Kodiak Pontiac 311 76 running
17 35 44 Jim Sauter Group 44 Pontiac 311 0 running
18 28 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Miller High Life Buick 310 0 running
19 25 15 Brett Bodine Motorcraft Ford 310 0 running
20 39 40 Joe Ruttman Dinner Bell Foods Chevy 309 0 running
21 29 42 Kyle Petty Peak Antifreeze Pontiac 309 0 running
22 22 83 Lake Speed Bull's Eye Barbecue Sauce Olds 309 0 running
23 32 57 Hut Stricklin Heinz Pontiac 309 0 running
24 12 16 Larry Pearson Chattanooga Chew Buick 308 0 running
25 41 52 Jimmy Means Alka-Seltzer Pontiac 307 0 running
26 43 73 Bill Schmitt Ross Corporation Chevy 307 0 running
27 40 89 Rodney Combs Evinrude Outboards Pontiac 305 0 running
28 8 5 Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett Chevy 280 61 valve
29 11 26 Ricky Rudd Quaker State Buick 272 1 radiator
30 19 94 Sterling Marlin Sunoco Olds 249 0 fire
31 42 90 Stan Barrett V-8 Juice Ford 242 0 brakes
32 5 51 Bobby Hamilton Exxon Chevy 215 5 engine
33 21 2 Ernie Irvan Kroger Pontiac 206 0 engine
34 24 21 Neil Bonnett Citgo Ford 201 0 clutch
35 27 62 Ron Esau Baja Boats Olds 194 0 brakes
36 38 76 Bill Sedgwick Spears Manufacturing Buick 170 0 ignition
37 36 55 Phil Parsons Crown Petroleum Olds 164 0 crash
38 30 46 Greg Sacks City Chevr Chevy 160 0 handling
39 14 28 Davey Allison Havoline Ford 153 0 engine
40 15 4 Rick Wilson Kodak Film Olds 57 0 camshaft
41 37 09 Roy Smith Midgley Racing Pontiac 40 0 engine
42 26 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 34 0 engine
43 20 1 Butch Miller Dinner Bell Foods Chevy 16 0 engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Butch Gilliland, Hershel McGriff, Robert Sprague , Jack Sellers, John Krebs, Mark Walbridge, Bob Walker, Rick McCray, Keith Van Houten, Bob Howard, St. James Davis, Danny Lawson, Rick Scribner, Duke Hoenshell, Tommy Ellis
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available