1989 AC-Delco 300 NASCAR Southwest Tour.jpg
Held on November 4, 1989 at Phoenix International Raceway in Avondale, AZ
186 L, 190.092 M, 305.97 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 9 99 Dick Trickle Miller High Life Chevy 186 34 running 180
2 1 22 Mike Chase Freymiller Trucking Buick 186 35 running 170
3 3 6 Rick Carelli Chesrown, Good Times Van Chevy 186 2 running 165
4 18 25 Dan Press Sierra Mold, Hoosier Chevy 186 0 running 160
5 22 125 Tony Raines Dillon Enterprises Ford 186 0 running 155
6 6 46 Danny Crafton Danny's Automotive Ford 186 0 running 150
7 30 16 Tom Hubert ERC, Ward Construction Pontiac 186 0 running 146
8 20 05 Bryan Germone Peters Engines Pontiac 186 0 running 142
9 25 33 M.K. Kanke Pontiac Motorsports Pontiac 186 0 running 138
10 2 5 Jim Thirkettle ACRA Machine, Timec Chevy 185 11 running 134
11 15 9 Dennis Dyer Palmdale Chiropractic Buick 185 0 running 130
12 38 50 Chuck Pittenger HASA Chemicals, Arcadia Auto Chevy 185 0 running 127
13 12 120 Dirk Stephens Capital Industrial Pontiac 185 0 running 124
14 31 44 Bob Lyon Intertex, Santa Clarita Valley Auto Chevy 185 0 running 121
15 34 10 Greg Scheidecker Coors Light, Gold Coast Pontiac 185 0 running 118
16 29 40 Hershel McGriff, Jr. Howard Cooper Pontiac 185 0 running 115
17 16 00 Ron Fritzley S & S Racing Buick 182 0 running 112
18 17 3 Harry Brady Maehl Rcing Chevy 182 0 running 109
19 19 20 Loran Kelley Port City Southwest Chevy 177 0 running 106
20 4 79 Ron Hornaday, Jr. M & R Machine Pontiac 166 56 rear-end 103
21 37 02 Jon Paques Krystal Enterprises Chevy 166 0 running 100
22 10 75 Roman Calczynski Spears Manufacturing Chevy 151 0 accident 97
23 33 71 Richard Lach Lach Racing Chevy 150 0 accident 94
24 24 64 Garrett Evans Evans Lease Pontiac 121 22 accident 91
25 27 74 Rodney Combs Menger Racing Chevy 116 0 engine 88
26 32 14 Jerry Schild A.J. Foyt Honda Chevy 84 0 electrical 85
27 8 39 Ken Pedersen Fischer, Red Line Oil Pontiac 74 0 engine 82
28 39 12 Mark Bold Bellwood Travel, Pac West Chevy 73 0 accident 79
29 40 7 Roy Testa Welcomes Auto Body Pontiac 73 0 accident 76
30 21 72 Randy Laskowsky C & L Transmission Pontiac 67 0 oil-leak 73
31 13 2 Ken Schrader Sands Chevrolet Chevy 66 0 transmission 70
32 14 17 Darrell Waltrip Exxon Superflo Chevy 56 0 handling 67
33 11 53 Scott Hansen Baker Enterprises Chevy 54 0 oil-line 64
34 23 139 Pete Harding Harding Forklift Chevy 49 0 engine 61
35 36 26 Scott Lee Lee's Iron Chevy 47 0 electrical 58
36 28 90 Jim Maguire Embassy Suites Chevy 41 0 suspension 55
37 7 52 Butch Miller Wide World of Maps Chevy 24 0 accident 52
38 5 70 Ray Hooper, Jr. Hooper's Differential Pontiac 23 0 overheating 49
39 25 69 Kevin Riniker Wayne's Mail Order Chevy 16 0 dry-sump 46
40 26 93 Troy Beebe Taco Bell Buick 11 0 engine 43
41 41 190 Bob Fox Schaumburg Log Chevy 2 0 engine 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 2h:21:22
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 0.160 seconds
Average Speed: 79.214 mph
Cautions: 11 for 58 laps - (3-4, 15-17, 26-33, 53-55, 74-85, 97-99, 103-105, 122-126, 131-137, 152-156).
Lead Changes: 11 among 6 drivers - Jim Thirkettle (1-8); Ron Hornaday, Jr. (9-26); Thirkettle (27); Mike Chase (28-53); Rick Carelli (54-55); Hornaday (56-93); Trickle (94-99); Garrett Evans (100-121); Thirkettle (122-123); Chase (124-132); Hornaday (133-158); Trickle (159-186).