1988 Gatorade 200 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series.jpgNASCAR Busch Grand National North Series.jpg
Held on September 3, 1988 at Darlington Raceway in Darlington, SC
147 L, 200.802 M, 323.106 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: 1988 NASCAR Busch Grand National Series drivers denoted in white rows, 1988 NASCAR Busch Grand National North Series in gold.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 7 Harry Gant Skoal Buick 147 91 running
2 1 15 Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett Chevy 147 32 running
3 12 17 Michael Waltrip Exxon Superflo Chevy 147 7 running
4 14 28 Davey Allison Havoline Buick 147 1 running
5 7 97 Morgan Shepherd Winner's Circle Auto Parts Buick 146 0 running
6 29 34 Jimmy Spencer Cicci Racing Buick 146 0 running
7 9 84 Mike Alexander GM Tech Team Buick 146 0 running
8 18 25 Rob Moroso Moroso Performance Olds 146 0 running
9 4 66 Rusty Wallace Kodiak Pontiac 146 16 running
10 5 75 Brad Teague Food Country USA Olds 146 0 running
11 23 6 Tommy Houston Southern Biscuit Flour Buick 146 0 running
12 21 22 Rick Mast A.G. Dillard Buick 146 0 running
13 11 21 Larry Pearson Chattanooga Chew Chevy 145 0 running
14 15 99 Tommy Ellis J & J Racing Buick 145 0 running
15 25 30 Kyle Petty Peak Anti-Freeze Ford 145 0 running
16 31 88 Bobby Labonte Winner's Circle Auto Parts Buick 144 0 running
17 26 42 Elton Sawyer Bill Lewis Chevy 144 0 running
18 27 11 Jack Ingram Skoal Chevy 144 0 running
19 37 56 Ronald Cooper Speedway Waste Disposal Buick 143 0 running
20 28 47 Billy Standridge Standridge Auto Parts Chevy 143 0 running
21 8 2 L.D. Ottinger Detroit Gasket Buick 142 0 running
22 38 4 Ben Hess Hess Racing Olds 142 0 running
23 24 24 Joe Thurman Thackston's Garage Ford 141 0 running
24 22 96 Tom Peck Hagerstown Speedway Olds 141 0 running
25 32 07 Tommy Sigmon Burke Grading & Paving Chevy 141 0 running
26 16 63 Mike Swaim Texas Pete Sauces Chevy 141 0 running
27 30 37 Patty Moise Crisco Butter-Flavored Buick 139 0 crash
28 33 40 Frank Fleming Starrett Corporation Buick 139 0 running
29 13 5 Jimmy Hensley Advance Auto Parts Buick 107 0 clutch
30 20 90 Ed Berrier Cox Wood Preserving Buick 97 0 engine
31 10 81 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Windmere Buick 96 0 overheating
32 6 8 Dale Earnhardt GM Goodwrench Chevy 91 0 oil
33 35 10 Preston Brown Humphrey Racing Olds 77 0 running
34 30 48 Jimmy Edwards, Jr. Edwards Enterprises Chevy 66 0 handling
35 3 32 Dale Jarrett Port-A-Lube Olds 44 0 suspension
36 34 39 Steve Grissom Grissom Motors Olds 23 0 electrical
37 36 60 Dale Shaw Budweiser Pontiac 16 0 engine
38 19 06 Mark Martin Carolina Ford Dealers Ford 14 0 engine
39 17 52 Ken Schrader Exxon Chevy 5 0 electrical
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available