<<< Previous Race
Race #15 of 16 in the 1988 ASA National Tour Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #20 of 21 in the 1988 ALL PRO Super Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #4 of 4 in the 1988 Stock Car Connection Season
<<< Previous Running
1988 Running of the All American 400
Next Running >>>
1988 All American 400 ASA National Tour.jpgALL PRO Super Series.jpgStock Car Connection.jpgAll American 400.jpg
Held on October 16, 1988 at Fairgrounds Speedway at Nashville in Nashville, TN
400 L, 238.4 M, 383.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 52 Butch Miller SAI Roofing, Lane Automotive Chevy 400 197 Running
2 1 81 Harold Fair Hutter Engines, Huisken Pontiac 400 40 Running
3 6 53 Scott Hansen Budweiser Buick 400 0 Running
4 14 33 Darrell Brown Piper Aircraft, Skoal, Fel-Pro Buick 400 9 Running
5 4 72 Junior Hanley Quaker State, Motion Motors Chevy 400 0 Running
6 8 14 Rick Crawford Holliday, Arnell, Quick Mart Buick 400 17 Running
7 18 36 Kenny Wallace Kodiak, Childs Tire Pontiac 400 0 Running
8 32 84 Bob Senneker Pro-Am Leasing Buick 399 0 Running
9 30 12 Steve Burgess Bemco, Schuett Ins. Pontiac 398 0 Running
10 21 4 Bobby Gill Vinyl Technology Buick 398 0 Running
11 17 15 Daniel Keene Keene Bros., Strickland Chevy 397 0 Running
12 29 76 Bobby Hamilton Lighting & Fans Buick 395 0 Running
13 20 51 Dennis Vogel Pietroske Buick, Nelson Salvage Buick 394 0 Running
14 15 09 Ricky Craven E.J. Prescott Buick 389 12 Running
15 37 28 Clifford Allison Piper Aircraft Buick 388 0 Running
16 38 66 Glenn Allen, Jr. Allen's Auto Service Buick 388 0 Running
17 16 7 Gary St. Amant A-1 Auto Service, Sutphen Fire Chevy 386 0 Running
18 13 90 Kent Stauffer Kinetic Racing Engines, Flex Tech Ford 383 0 Running
19 35 6 Don Bickford Baystone Construction Pontiac 381 0 Running
20 31 19 Scotty Lovelady Lovelady Racing Buick 374 0 Running
21 28 45 Dave Jackson Trauth Dairy, Redbank Transport Chevy 367 0 Running
22 36 58 Dan Beede Beede & Sons, Kyle Racing Buick 333 0 Running
23 2 99 Dick Trickle Coors Light Silver Bullet Chevy 293 17 Rear End
24 9 82 Billy Bigley, Jr. Florida Gold Coast Buick, Amalie Buick 261 1 Suspension
25 19 8 Russ Urlin Thompson Moving, Motion Motors Ford 259 10 Accident
26 27 07 Paul Richardson Norseman Resorts Chevy 217 0 Valve
27 10 97 Ted Musgrave Baker Enterprises of Wisconsin Chevy 206 38 Driveshaft
28 25 5 Jeff Neal Zerex, Victor Ford, Alugard, Hanley Ford 175 0 Accident
29 3 98 Jody Ridley Richard Jones Racing Ford 158 0 Accident
30 11 79 Bobby Dotter Dairy Queen Buick 150 19 Ignition
31 12 48 Robbie Crouch Turbo Blue Racing Gas Buick 145 0 Steering
32 23 17 Jay Sauter Justice Brothers, Gillund Chevy 90 0 Rear End
33 26 16 David Green 31-W Insulation, Day Enterprises Chevy 82 0 Ignition
34 39 67 Gord Bennett Bennett Trucking Buick 79 0 Rear End
35 22 24 Mike Harmon Engine Tech Engines Buick 78 0 Transmission
36 7 26 Mike Garvey Coke Racing Chevy 74 0 Accident
37 40 1 Tom Harrington BFI Waste Systems Chevy 70 0 Suspension
38 34 9 James Briley Complete Automotive Chevy 59 0 Overheating
39 24 88 Steve Seligman Aurora Towing Ford 51 0 Handling
40 33 22 Tom Quinney A-1 Truck & Trailer Chevy 17 0 Brakes
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Gene Harsch

Time of Race: 2:48:41
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier: Harold Fair - 19.304 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.740 seconds
Average Speed: 84.796 mph
Cautions: 13 for 74 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 16 among 10 drivers - Dick Trickle 1-17, Harold Fair 18-35, Butch Miller 36-62, Billy Bigley, Jr. 63, Ricky Craven 64-75, Ted Musgrave 76-113, Fair 114-119, Bobby Dotter 120-138, Trickle 139-161, Russ Urlin 162-171, Miller 172-214, Darrell Brown 215-223, Miller 224-244, Rick Crawford 245-261, Trickle 262-278, Fair 279-294, Miller 295-400