1988 ARCA 200 ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on February 7, 1988 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
80 L, 200 M, 321.84 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 21 01 Mickey Gibbs Gibbs West Ford 80 Running
2 29 97 Red Farmer White Racing Buick 80 Running
3 2 49 Charlie Glotzbach 21 Motors Chevy 80 Running
4 4 78 Jay Sommers Sommers Marine Chevy 80 Running
5 5 25 Bill Venturini Amoco Ultimate, RainX Chevy 80 Running
6 22 72 Tracy Leslie Leslie Tire Chevy 80 Running
7 17 12 Kirk Bryant Bryant Racing Olds 80 Running
8 6 41 Ronnie Thomas J&M Glass, Everide Chevy 80 Running
9 19 24 Bobby Coyle Gray Racing Chevy 80 Running
10 12 73 Dennis Langston Langston Motorsports Ford 80 Running
11 9 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 80 Running
12 25 0 Scott Stovall Southern States Auction Chevy 80 Running
13 24 85 Bobby Gerhart J. Omar Landis, James Chevy 80 Running
14 14 50 Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wreckers Chevy 80 Running
15 28 16 Dave Weltmeyer Weltmeyer Racing Chevy 80 Running
16 39 33 Rick Roland Furnace Man, Varsel Buick 80 Running
17 11 51 David Simko Mound Steel, Tom Co Chevy 79 Running
18 32 4 Rodney Combs Cap 'N Coty's Olds 79 Running
19 20 71 Bobby Jacks Combined Racing 2 Olds 79 Running
20 33 69 Ben Hess Hess Racing Olds 79 Running
21 1 2 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Olds 79 Running
22 27 74 Bobby Wawak Mayo Properties Chevy 78 Running
23 13 22 Glen Sears A&E Electronics Chevy 78 Running
24 7 92 Ralph Jones Country Boy Waterbeds, KTB Ford 78 Running
25 35 80 Jimmy Horton H&S Racing Ford 78 Running
26 26 54 Patty Simko Sinbad's Restaurant Buick 78 Running
27 37 38 Ronnie Adams Blackmon Construction Chevy 78 Running
28 34 36 Jerry Huffman Huffman Cabinet Ford 77 Running
29 38 81 Roger Neshem Shark Lounge, Hurlbert Chevy 77 Running
30 15 11 Jerry Churchill Churchill Transport Chevy 75 Running
31 42 43 Terry Pearson Phillips 66 Olds 74 Running
32 23 26 Keith Nowicki Borg-Warner Automotive Ford 62 Accident
33 3 75 Bob Schacht Reet Racing Chevy 61 Rear End
34 36 8 Bob Dotter Active Auto Chevy 61 Valve
35 17 70 Tom Usry Buchannans Auto Salvage Chevy 56 Accident
36 8 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Buick 54 Accident
37 31 3 Mark Gibson CoHo Racing Pontiac 34 Engine
38 18 23 Billy Thomas Malcuit Racing Engines Pontiac 33 Overheating
39 41 77 Don LaDuke Wolverine Expediting Chevy 31 Oil
40 40 17 Billy Simmons Miller American Chevy 22 Engine
41 10 55 Keith Segars American Transmission Chevy 10 Engine
42 30 29 Bob Keselowski Arnold Jerome Enterprises Chevy 7 Engine
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 1h:20:42
Fast Qualifier: Grant Adcox
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 1.000 carlength
Average Speed: 148.699 mph
Cautions: 4 for 14 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 6 among 5 drivers - not available