1987 Talladega 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on June 26, 1987 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
188 L, 500.08 M, 804.828 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 9 Bill Elliott Coors Ford 188 72 running 180
2 3 28 Davey Allison Havoline Ford 188 77 running 180
3 2 3 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans Chevy 188 8 running 170
4 4 17 Darrell Waltrip Tide Chevy 188 0 running 160
5 22 29 Cale Yarborough Hardee's Oldsmobile 188 4 running 160
6 5 11 Terry Labonte Budweiser Chevy 188 22 running 155
7 14 83 Lake Speed Wynn's Oldsmobile 188 0 running 146
8 9 27 Rusty Wallace Kodiak Pontiac 188 1 running 147
9 8 21 Kyle Petty Citgo Ford 188 1 running 143
10 12 88 Buddy Baker Crisco Oldsmobile 188 0 running 134
11 16 25 Tim Richmond Folger's Chevy 188 0 running 130
12 7 22 Bobby Allison Miller American Buick 188 0 running 127
13 11 5 Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett Chevy 187 0 running 124
14 10 44 Sterling Marlin Piedmont Airlines Oldsmobile 187 0 running 121
15 27 15 Ricky Rudd Motorcraft Ford 187 0 running 118
16 32 4 Rick Wilson Kodak Film Oldsmobile 187 0 running 115
17 21 30 Michael Waltrip All Pro Auto Parts Chevy 186 0 running 112
18 26 90 Ken Schrader Red Baron Frozen Pizza Ford 185 0 running 109
19 31 64 Rodney Combs Sunny King Ford 184 0 running 106
20 34 67 Chet Fillip Pannill Knitting Ford 184 0 running 103
21 37 18 Dale Jarrett Coats & Clark Chevy 183 0 running 100
22 25 71 Dave Marcis Lifebuoy Chevy 183 2 running 102
23 13 7 Alan Kulwicki Zerex Ford 180 0 running 94
24 38 0 Delma Cowart Hilliard's Restaurant Chevy 180 0 running
25 35 70 J.D. McDuffie Rumple Furniture Pontiac 177 0 running 88
26 39 62 Steve Christman AC Spark Plug Pontiac 176 0 running 85
27 24 01 Dave Pletcher, Sr. Ernie Haine Ford 145 0 crash 82
28 40 48 Jerry Holden Hylton Racing Chevy 133 0 engine 79
29 15 55 Phil Parsons Skoal Classic Oldsmobile 132 0 engine 76
30 19 35 Benny Parsons Skoal Classic Chevy 131 0 engine 73
31 29 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Chevy 124 0 engine 70
32 17 75 Neil Bonnett Valvoline Pontiac 116 0 running 67
33 30 82 Mark Stahl Auto Bell Car Wash Ford 115 0 engine 64
34 33 12 Jeff Swindell ATPSI, Gussin Special Chevy 102 0 fatigue 61
35 18 14 A.J. Foyt Copenhagen Oldsmobile 91 1 handling 63
36 36 52 Jimmy Means Eureka Vacuum Cleaners Chevy 60 0 engine 55
37 28 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 47 0 engine 52
38 23 1 Brett Bodine Bull's Eye Barbecue Sauce Chevy 32 0 crash 49
39 6 26 Morgan Shepherd Quaker State Buick 10 0 engine 46
40 20 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Miller American Buick 2 0 engine 43
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Connie Saylor
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available