1986 James Hardie 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1986/10/05
161 L, 621.621 M, 1000.454 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 2 Class C Allan Grice
Graeme Bailey
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 163 running
2 13 3 Class C John Harvey
Neal Lowe
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 163 running
3 3 15 Class B Gary Scott
Terry Shiel
Nissan Skyline RS DR30 163 running
4 5 17 Class C Dick Johnson
Gregg Hansford
Ford Mustang 162 running
5 11 5 Class C Peter Brock
Allan Moffat
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 162 running
6 8 1 Class C Jim Richards
Tony Longhurst
BMW 635 CSi 161 running
7 18 22 Class C Graham Moore
Michel Delcourt
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 158 running
8 12 8 Class C Warren Cullen
Gary Sprague
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 157 running
9 23 41 Class B Denny Hulme
Franz Klammer
Mercedes-Benz 190E 157 running
10 42 36 Class B Murray Carter
Bill O'Brien
Nissan Skyline RS DR30 157 running
11 24 42 Class B Graham McRae
Neville Crichton
John Bowe
Volvo 240T 156 running
12 34 37 Class C Chris Clearihan
Fred Geissler
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 156 running
13 10 6 Class C Graeme Crosby
Wayne Wilkinson
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 156 running
14 31 19 Class C Ken Mathews
Tony Mulvihill
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 155 running
15 37 23 Class C Graham Lusty
John Lusty
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 154 running
16 33 38 Class C Kerry Baily
Ray Ellis
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 150 running
17 45 26 Class C Simon Emmerling
Trevor Hine
BMW 635 CSi 149 running
18 47 57 Class B Lucio Cesario
Warwick Rooklyn
Alfa Romeo GTV6 148 running
19 52 61 Class A John Faulkner
Mike Quinn
Toyota Corolla GT 148 running
20 51 91 Class C Graham Lorimer
Phil Myhre
BMW 635 CSi 146 running
21 50 60 Class A Bruce Stewart
John Giddings
Nissan Gazelle 146 running
22 30 18 Class C Terry Finnigan
Steve Williams
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 144 running
23 44 48 Class C Alan Taylor
Kevin Kennedy
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 144 running
24 26 10 Class C John Goss
Bob Muir
Jaguar XJS 140 running
25 7 11 Class C Larry Perkins
David Parsons
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 140 running
26 58 58 Class A David Ratcliff
Don Smith
Toyota Sprinter AE86 140 running
27 55 13 Class A Bob Holden
Geoff Kimber-Smith
Toyota Sprinter AE86 138 running
28 25 47 Class C Barry Graham
Brian Callaghan
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 140 dnf
29 29 24 Class C Gerald Kay
Martin Power
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 135 dnf
30 54 87 Class B Brian Bolwell
Tony Farrell
BMW 323i 124 dnf
31 -1 30 Class B George Fury
Glenn Seton
Nissan Skyline RS DR30 114 dnf
32 9 44 Class B John Bowe
Alfredo Costanzo
Volvo 240T 113 dnf
33 36 75 Class B Colin Bond
Peter Fitzgerald
Alfa Romeo GTV6 111 dnf
34 16 34 Class C Steve Reed
Trevor Ashby
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 111 dnf
35 59 56 Class A Gordon Mitchell
Allan McCarthy
Fiat Uno Turbo 110 dnf
36 17 9 Class C Kevin Bartlett
Trevor Crowe
BMW 635 CSi 109 dnf
37 40 32 Class C John English
Glenn McIntyre
BMW 635 CSi 101 dnf
38 28 35 Class C Lester Smerdon
Geoff Russell
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 100 dnf
39 53 50 Class C John Donnelly
Simon Harrex
Rover Vitesse 98 dnf
40 46 49 Class B Ray Gulson
Frank Porter
Alfa Romeo GTV6 94 dnf
41 43 39 Class C Trevor McLean
Rod Downs
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 90 dnf
42 14 12 Class C Garry Willmington
Peter Janson
Jaguar XJS 88 dnf
43 39 43 Class C Bruce Anderson
Wayne Anderson
Ford Mustang 81 dnf
44 32 96 Class C Tim Slako
Geoff Leeds
Rover Vitesse 77 dnf
45 6 53 Class B Brad Jones
Akihiko Nakaya
Mitsubishi Starion 61 dnf
46 15 4 Class C Peter McLeod
Glenn Clark
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 48 dnf
47 57 62 Class A Keith McClelland
Brian Nightingale
Toyota Sprinter AE86 38 dnf
48 48 29 Class C Ken Davison
Wally Kramer
Ford Mustang 36 dnf
49 41 20 Class C Jim Keogh
Des Wall
BMW 635 CSi 30 dnf
50 21 40 Class C Robbie Francevic
Leo Leonard
Ford Sierra XR4Ti 27 dnf
51 56 55 Class A Andrew Bagnall
Ted Jarvis
Ford Escort RS 1600i 23 dnf
52 22 7 Class C Charlie O'Brien
Garry Rogers
BMW 635 CSi 19 dnf
53 38 51 Class B Graeme Bowkett
Kent Baigent
Nissan Skyline RS DR30 13 dnf
54 20 27 Class C Alf Grant
John French
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 11 dnf
55 27 33 Class C Mike Burgmann
Mal Rose
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 5 dnf
56 19 28 Class C Tony Kavich
Ralph Radburn
Holden VK Commodore SS Group A 4 dnf
57 49 16 Class A John Smith
Drew Price
Toyota Corolla GT 3 dnf
58 2 21 Class C Roberto Ravaglia
Dieter Quester
BMW 63 5CSi 2 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Peter Williamson, Mark Skaife, Tony Longhurst, Trevor Crowe
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!