1986 Golden Cup 100 NASCAR Northwest Tour.jpg
Held on April 6, 1986 at Yakima Speedway in Yakima, WA
100 L, 50 M, 80.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 64 Garrett Evans Leonard Evans Cars Pontiac 100 93 Running 60
2 10 26 Chad Little Western Truck, Off Broadway Ford 100 0 Running 49
3 5 38 Tobey Butler Western Peterbilt Ford 100 0 Running 48
4 16 90 Bob Fox Fox Garage, All-Pro Chevy 100 0 Running 47
5 4 33 Rick Schultz River City Body Shop Chevy 100 0 Running 46
6 20 09 Sam Rose Nob Hill Auto Chevy 99 0 Running 45
7 22 24 Hershel McGriff, Jr. Baxter Auto Parts Chevy 98 0 Running 44
8 25 43 Barry Powers Powers Transport Pontiac 96 0 Accident 43
9 23 71 Bob Eastwood Eastwood Racing Chevy 93 0 Running 42
10 27 27 Doug Rutz Lange Industries Pontiac 88 0 Running 41
11 7 4 Chuck Flora Flora Racing Pontiac 84 0 Running 40
12 24 96 Dave Butterton Hillcrest Aviation Buick 75 0 Engine 39
13 19 74 Butch Johnson Johnson's Metal Works Chevy 73 0 Overheating 38
14 1 11 Rob Holden Western Peterbilt Chevy 58 7 Electrical 42
15 18 22 Tom Berrow Capital Glass Pontiac 47 0 Oil-line 36
16 15 92 Ken Longley Aable Auto Pontiac 39 0 Accident 35
17 21 93 Ron Rainwater Rainwater Insurance Pontiac 39 0 Overheating 34
18 11 28 Ron Hall Ulrick's Transmission Pontiac 39 0 Accident 33
19 2 01 Vern Roberts Washington Tree Service Chevy 38 0 Accident 32
20 13 20 Dirk Stephens Capital Industrial Supply Pontiac 36 0 Engine 31
21 17 2 Bobby Baker Generic Race Car Chevy 36 0 Electrical 30
22 12 9 Don Lorenz American Auto Parts Dodge 30 0 Engine 29
23 8 7 Ron Eaton Lakes Body Shop Pontiac 27 0 Overheating 28
24 14 35 Marsh Mormyluk Ron Hodgdon P'ntiac Pontiac 23 0 Engine 27
25 9 04 Hershel McGriff Rainwater Insurance Pontiac 19 0 Overheating 26
26 3 21 Mike Barrett DeVille Motors Pontiac 12 0 Engine 25
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 0h:44:48
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 2.4 seconds
Average Speed: 67.441 mph
Cautions: 5 for 18 laps - (14-18, 36-38, 39, 47, 83-90)
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Rob Holden (1-7); Garrett Evans (8-100).