1985 Winston 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on May 5, 1985 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
188 L, 500.08 M, 804.828 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 9 Bill Elliott Coors Ford 188 60 running 180
2 4 7 Kyle Petty 7-Eleven Ford 188 9 running 175
3 2 28 Cale Yarborough Hardee's Ford 188 97 running 175
4 17 22 Bobby Allison Miller American Buick 187 3 running 165
5 15 15 Ricky Rudd Motorcraft Ford 187 0 running 155
6 32 88 Buddy Baker Bull Frog Knits Oldsmobile 185 0 running 150
7 3 44 Terry Labonte Piedmont Airlines Chevy 185 2 running 151
8 18 71 Dave Marcis AEL Rentals Chevy 185 0 running 142
9 7 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Trap Rock Industries Chevy 184 0 running 138
10 20 75 Lake Speed Nationwise Auto Parts Pontiac 183 0 running 134
11 14 5 Geoffrey Bodine Levi Garrett Chevy 182 0 running 130
12 24 52 Jimmy Means Broadway Auto Parts Chevy 181 0 running 127
13 22 38 Morgan Shepherd Shepherd Racing Chevy 180 0 running 124
14 28 67 Buddy Arrington Vinton Motors Ford 175 0 running 121
15 38 70 J.D. McDuffie Rumple Furniture Pontiac 174 0 running 118
16 27 27 Tim Richmond Old Milwaukee Pontiac 171 0 running 115
17 37 17 Bosco Lowe Hesco Exhaust Systems Chevy 171 0 running
18 39 79 Dick Skillen Truss Builders Chevy 167 0 running 109
19 31 6 Eddie Bierschwale U.S. Racing Chevy 161 0 engine 106
20 21 90 Ken Schrader Ultra Seal Ford 159 0 running 103
21 13 3 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans Chevy 155 12 engine 105
22 26 99 Connie Saylor Ball Racing Chevy 155 0 ignition 97
23 29 64 Clark Dwyer Sunny King Ford 150 0 ignition 94
24 5 11 Darrell Waltrip Budweiser Chevy 137 1 piston 96
25 10 95 Sterling Marlin Sadler Racing Chevy 113 0 engine 88
26 12 12 Neil Bonnett Budweiser Chevy 106 1 water leak 90
27 9 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 94 1 valve 87
28 19 47 Ron Bouchard Valvoline Buick 85 0 suspension 79
29 16 55 Benny Parsons Copenhagen Chevy 74 2 driveshaft 81
30 6 4 Joe Ruttman Folger's Coffee Chevy 70 0 transmission 73
31 23 84 Mike Alexander Sims Brothers Racing Chevy 70 0 engine 70
32 34 74 Bobby Wawak Superior Piping Chevy 61 0 wheel 67
33 36 49 Don Hume Cleaner Hands Formula Chevy 35 0 vibration 64
34 11 66 Phil Parsons Skoal Chevy 33 0 wheel bearing 61
35 33 00 Phil Barkdoll Helen Rae Special Chevy 33 0 engine 58
36 8 21 David Pearson Chattanooga Chew Chevy 26 0 carburetor 55
37 35 2 Rusty Wallace Alugard Pontiac 7 0 engine 52
38 25 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Chevy 7 0 engine 49
39 30 98 Trevor Boys McCaig Racing Chevy 6 0 engine 46
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Delma Cowart, Slick Johnson, Craig Spetman, Rick Newsom, Blackie Wangerin, Ronnie Thomas, Greg Sacks, Mike Potter, Steve Moore, Mark Stahl, Eldon Dotson
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available