1985 Permatex 500K ARCA Permatex SuperCar Series.jpg
Held on May 4, 1985 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
117 L, 311.22 M, 500.877 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 23 Davey Allison Miller American Buick 117
2 2 1 Lee Raymond Riverside Auto Parts Chevy 117
3 22 97 Red Farmer Corvin Racing Chevy 117
4 1 35 Bill Venturini Nortown Auto, Caputo Concrete Chevy 117
5 6 31 Billie Harvey Sheehan Pontiac Chevy 116
6 7 38 Bosco Lowe Simmons Racing Chevy 116
7 10 12 Kirk Bryant Bryant Racing Pontiac 115
8 9 83 Bob Dotter Goudie Computer Advisory Pontiac 115
9 11 34 Bob Brevak Race Glaze Pontiac 114
10 4 29 Grant Adcox Herb Adcox Chevrolet Chevy 113
11 8 81 David Sosebee Sosebee Racing Chevy 113
12 23 71 Bobby Jacks Tom & Mom Reber Chevy 113
13 37 08 Craig Spetman Carl Anderson Racing Chevy 113
14 26 80 Gary Weinbroer Weinbroer Motor-Transmission Buick 110
15 21 17 Ken Ragan McCord Gaskets Chevy 107
16 20 50 Don Marmor Lombard Auto Wrecking Pontiac 107
17 28 62 Bill Ingram Fogg Trucking Buick 105
18 12 73 Joey Sonntag Sonntag Racing Chevy 98
19 19 3 Richard Hampton Big John's Pontiac 96
20 30 59 Tracy Read Car Pool Buick 91
21 14 16 John Todd J.L. Todd Auction Chevy 80
22 34 0 Scott Stovall Fleet Vehicle Auction Chevy 78
23 13 06 Scott Magnuson Don's Auto Sales Buick 68
24 33 43 Gary Nufer Otter Creek Salvage Ford 59
25 24 45 John McFadden McFadden Dairy Buick 47
26 15 56 Howard Rose Rose Racing Buick 45
27 16 61 Glen Sears Hampton Grading Pontiac 44
28 32 26 Walt Bohland Ford Ford 38
29 25 15 Ed Brasefield Confederate Chevrolet Buick 33
30 38 96 Eldon Dotson Stoner Racing Chevy 27
31 17 66 Jim Hall Hall Racing Chevy 26
32 29 90 Mark Gibson Bo Gibson Racing Pontiac 24
33 31 52 Jon Fontana Kar Kingdom Olds 18
34 18 51 David Simko Mound Steel Buick 9
35 27 74 Danny Kelley Bemco Engineering Pontiac 8
36 3 92 Ralph Jones Country Boy Waterbeds Ford 4
37 35 98 Tom Meinberg Gaerte Engines Chevy 2
38 36 77 Paul Hansen Hansen Racing Chevy 2
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Joe Booher, Greg Sacks, George Wiltshire, Brian Tobin, Burgess White, Jack Hughes, Bob Schacht, Jimmy Ingalls, John Haver, Bob Penrod, Randy Smith
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available