1984 Miller High Life 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on October 7, 1984 at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, NC
334 L, 501 M, 806.276 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 9 Bill Elliott Coors Ford 334 130 running 180
2 1 55 Benny Parsons Copenhagen Chevy 334 154 running 180
3 17 28 Cale Yarborough Hardee's Chevy 334 8 running 170
4 3 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Chevy 334 28 running 165
5 12 44 Terry Labonte Piedmont Airlines Chevy 333 1 running 160
6 9 5 Geoffrey Bodine Northwestern Security Life Chevy 333 0 running 150
7 26 84 Jody Ridley Cumberland Carpet Mills Chevy 332 0 running 146
8 7 15 Ricky Rudd Wrangler Jeans Ford 332 0 running 142
9 23 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 332 0 running 138
10 6 22 Bobby Allison Miller High Life Buick 332 0 running 134
11 11 47 Ron Bouchard Hawaiian Punch Buick 330 0 running 130
12 28 48 Trevor Boys Hylton-McCaig Chevy 330 0 running 127
13 25 90 Dick Brooks Chameleon Sunglasses Ford 330 0 running 124
14 14 88 Rusty Wallace Gatorade Pontiac 330 0 running 121
15 21 8 Bobby Hillin, Jr. Trap Rock Industries Chevy 328 0 running 118
16 8 12 Neil Bonnett Budweiser Chevy 328 0 running 115
17 38 7 Kyle Petty 7-Eleven Ford 326 0 running 112
18 34 51 Greg Sacks Sacks & Sons Chevy 325 0 running 109
19 35 52 Jimmy Means Broadway Motors Pontiac 325 0 running 106
20 39 2 Elliott Forbes-Robinson Red Roof Inns Buick 324 0 running 103
21 20 98 L.D. Ottinger Levi Garrett Chevy 320 0 running 100
22 37 74 Bobby Wawak Superior Piping Buick 317 0 running 97
23 29 6 Morgan Shepherd California Cooler Chevy 311 0 running 94
24 24 75 Dave Marcis Rahilly & Grady Pontiac 309 0 vibration 91
25 41 71 Lennie Pond Eskimo Pie Oldsmobile 285 0 engine 88
26 31 64 Ken Schrader Sunny King Ford & Honda Ford 276 0 running 85
27 4 11 Darrell Waltrip Budweiser Chevy 271 12 running 87
28 18 97 Dean Combs Best Products Chevy 266 0 vibration 79
29 15 21 Buddy Baker Valvoline Ford 226 0 oil leak 76
30 13 27 Tim Richmond Old Milwaukee Pontiac 205 1 engine 78
31 30 66 Phil Parsons Skoal Bandit Chevy 190 0 engine 70
32 10 1 Lake Speed Bull Frog Knits Chevy 160 0 engine 67
33 22 4 Tommy Ellis Morgan-McClure Chevy 158 0 transmission 64
34 19 23 Connie Saylor Bahre Racing Chevy 153 0 transmission 61
35 32 95 Sterling Marlin Sadler Racing Chevy 151 0 crash 58
36 36 77 Ken Ragan McCord Gaskets Chevy 151 0 crash 55
37 40 01 Doug Heveron Syracuse Classic Chevy 103 0 engine 52
38 5 16 David Pearson Chattanooga Chew Chevy 77 0 engine 49
39 16 3 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Jeans Chevy 74 0 engine 46
40 27 38 Joe Ruttman Barclays American Chevy 8 0 suspension 43
41 33 53 Donny Paul Paul Brothers Chevy 1 0 engine 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Buddy Fox, Rick Newsom, Jonathan Lee Edwards, Blackie Wangerin, Ronnie Thomas, Jim Southard, Buddy Arrington, J.D. McDuffie, Mark Stahl
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available