<<< Previous Race
Race #54 of 71 in the 1984 World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1984 Running of the Knoxville Nationals
Next Running >>>
1984 Knoxville Nationals World of Outlaws Skoal Bandit Shootout.jpgKnoxville Nationals.jpg
Held on August 11, 1984 at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA
30 L, 15 M, 24.15 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 29 Doug Wolfgang 30 21 running
2 4 11 Steve Kinser 0
3 1 1T Sammy Swindell 9
4 8 75 Brad Doty 0
5 6 80 Jeff Swindell 0
6 5 18D Bobby Davis, Jr. 0
7 3 21x Ron Shuman 0
8 7 71N Jimmy Sills 0
9 16 83 Jac Haudenschild 0
10 9 4J Kenny Jacobs 0
11 20 01 Lealand McSpadden 0
12 12 5m Danny Smith 0
13 18 2x Rick Ungar 0
14 10 51s Shane Carson 0
15 11 7x Rocky Hodges 0
16 14 78 Tim Green 0
17 15 1n T.J. Giddings 0
18 13 47 Scott Ritchhart 0
19 17 10c Dave Blaney 0
20 22 28 Tommie Estes, Jr. 0
21 19 20 Kramer Williamson 0
22 21 88G Tim Gee 0
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Jack Hewitt; Bobby Allen ; Rick Weld; Richard Griffin; Terry Gray; Randy Smith ; Keith Frantsen; John Pearson; Jerry Potter; John Eskuri; Dean Chadd; Jon Johnson; Danny Lasoski; John Stevenson; Rick Montgomery; Jerry Richert, Jr.; Billy Boat; Mark Kinser; Greg Wooley; Glenn Hughes, Jr.; Rick Montgomery; Cliff Woodward; Bill Keester; Rich Brahmer; Tod Bishop; Jeff Tuttle; Bob Hop; Junior Parkinson; Vance Peterson; Terry Moore ; Gary Zitterich; Larry Slawson; Mike Johnson ; John McCoy; Bruce Griffith; Wayne Kronk; Nick LoSasso; Rick Lemanski; Jim Grafton; Spike Lempelius; Marv DeWall; Ken Chapman ; Ken McCarty; Todd Mack; Gabby Lusk; Bill Smith ; Curt Grogan; Bill Hetrick, Jr.; Jimmy Bell; Jerry Johnston; Mike Proffitt; Joe Gillentine; Tim Deaver; Charlie Brown ; Denny Houseman; Scott Fegter; Rick England; Roger Hurst; Carmen Manzardo; Dick Coburn; Mike Thomas ; Leonard Lee; Bill Von Helmont; Buddy Wallen; Bobby Marshall

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: Sammy SwindellBrad DotyDave Blaney
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Tim Gee
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - 1-9 S. Swindell, 10-30 Wolfgang