1984 James Hardie 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1984/09/30
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 5 Class C Peter Brock
Larry Perkins
Holden VK Commodore 163 running
2 12 25 Class C John Harvey
David Parsons
Holden VK Commodore 161 running
3 6 42 Class C Gregg Hansford
Allan Moffat
Mazda RX-7 161 running
4 13 8 Class C Warren Cullen
Alan Jones
Holden VK Commodore 161 running
5 17 28 Class C Barry Lawrence
Alan Browne
Holden VH Commodore 158 running
6 31 10 Class C Rusty French
Geoff Russell
Holden VH Commodore 154 running
7 21 47 Class C Barry Graham
Brian Callaghan
Ford XE Falcon 154 running
8 39 33 Class C Mike Burgmann
Bob Stevens
Mazda RX-7 153 running
9 19 35 Class C Ron Gillard
Mark Gibbs
Mazda RX-7 153 running
10 42 27 Class C Alf Grant
Craig Harris
Ford XD Falcon 153 running
11 27 52 Class C Fred Geissler
Ralph Radburn
Holden VH Commodore 153 running
12 36 61 Class A Jeff Allam
Armin Hahne
Rover Vitesse 152 running
13 32 19 Class C Ken Mathews
Greg Toepfer
Holden VH Commodore 151 running
14 35 21 Class C Graham Lusty
John Lusty
Holden VH Commodore 148 running
15 49 62 Class A Denny Hulme
Leopold von Bayern
BMW 635 CSi 148 running
16 3 15 Class C George Fury
Gary Scott
Nissan Bluebird Turbo 146 running
17 53 7 Class C Lester Smerdon
Wayne Park
Holden VK Commodore 145 running
18 44 51 Class C Tony Mulvihill
Brian Nightingale
Mazda RX-7 140 running
19 47 37 Class C Graham Stones
Ian Stones
Mazda RX-7 138 running
20 56 69 Class A Barry Seton
Don Smith
Ford Mustang 136 running
21 60 65 Class A John Craft
Les Grose
Ford Capri Mk.III 135 running
22 58 67 Class A Ray Gulson
Grant O'Donnell
Alfa Romeo GTV6 131 running
23 33 24 Class C Alan Taylor
Kevin Kennedy
Holden VH Commodore 130 running
24 23 45 Class C Bernie Stack
Wayne Clift
Terry Shiel
Holden VH Commodore 130 running
25 23 38 Class C Colin Campbell
John Faulkner
Holden VH Commodore 130 running
26 63 73 Class A Bob Holden
Alexandra Surplice
Toyota Sprinter AE86 125 running
27 50 32 Class C Chris Clearihan
David Grose
Mazda RX-7 123 running
28 64 63 Class A Chris Heyer
Gerard Murphy
Audi 5+5 117 running
29 38 60 Class A Steve Soper
Ron Dickson
Rover Vitesse 116 running
30 37 13 Class C Bruce Smith
Graeme Waswo
Holden VH Commodore 123 dnf
31 55 49 Class C John Donnelly
Simon Harrex
Ford XD Falcon 122 dnf
32 45 22 Class C Bryan Thomson
John Mann
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 121 dnf
33 62 75 Class A Laurie Hazelton
Jerry Strauberg
Ford Capri Mk.III 119 dnf
34 43 30 Class C Tony Kavich
John Duggan
Mazda RX-7 117 dnf
35 30 44 Class C Graham Moore
Peter McKay
Mazda RX-7 116 dnf
36 52 70 Class A Colin Bond
Alfredo Costanzo
Alfa Romeo GTV6 111 dnf
37 24 40 Class C Joe Moore
Bob Muir
Ford XE Falcon 110 dnf
38 16 3 Class C Peter Janson
Garry Rogers
Holden VH Commodore 109 dnf
39 3 17 Class C Dick Johnson
John French
Ford XE Falcon 107 dnf
40 28 26 Class C Bill O'Brien
Gary Cooke
Ford XD Falcon 104 dnf
41 57 72 Class A John Smith
Stephen Brook
Toyota Sprinter AE86 100 dnf
42 7 41 Class C Bob Morris
Barry Jones
Mazda RX-7 97 dnf
43 54 68 Class A Greville Arnel
Lyndon Arnel
Mitsubishi Starion 95 dnf
44 20 29 Class C Paul Jones
Peter Hopwood
Ford XE Falcon 88 dnf
45 34 39 Class C John Bundy
Norm Carr
Mazda RX-7 83 dnf
46 26 16 Class C Christine Gibson
Glenn Seton
Nissan Pulsar EXA 76 dnf
47 2 6 Class C Allan Grice
Steve Harrington
Holden VK Commodore 70 dnf
48 18 9 Class C Andrew Harris
Ron Harrop
Holden VH Commodore 51 dnf
49 14 4 Class C Terry Finnigan
Geoff Leeds
Holden VH Commodore 48 dnf
50 10 31 Class C Jim Richards
Tony Longhurst
BMW 635 CSi 39 dnf
51 15 50 Class C Peter McLeod
Graeme Bailey
Mazda RX-7 39 dnf
52 41 11 Class C Garry Willmington
Mike Griffin
Ford XD Falcon 37 dnf
53 29 14 Class C John English
Paul Gulson
Ford XD Falcon 34 dnf
54 61 66 Class A Kevin Bartlett
Peter Fitzgerald
Mitsubishi Starion 27 dnf
55 25 20 Class C Jim Keogh
Terry Shiel
Holden VH Commodore 17 dnf
56 9 2 Class C Steve Masterton
Bruce Stewart
Ford XE Falcon 16 dnf
57 5 43 Class C Allan Moffat
Gregg Hansford
Mazda RX-7 15 dnf
58 11 36 Class C Steve Harrington
Allan Grice
Holden VH Commodore 7 dnf
59 59 64 Class A Lawrie Nelson
Peter Jones
Ford Mustang 1 dnf
60 22 18 Class C Murray Carter
John Murdern
Mazda RX-7 0 dnf
61 8 12 Class C John Goss
Tom Walkinshaw
Jaguar XJS 0 dnf
62 46 34 Class C John Tesoriero
Bob Tindal
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 0 dnf
63 51 77 Class A Peter Williamson
Charlie O'Brien
Toyota Celica Supra 0 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!