1984 Florida 200 NASCAR Darlington Dash Series.jpg
Held on February 17, 1984 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
80 L, 200 M, 321.84 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 06 Mike Swaim Bull Frog Knits, Skoal Chevy 80
2 2 88 Danny McClain Carolina Concrete Pontiac 80
3 10 23 Davey Allison Miller High Life Pontiac 80
4 7 8 Jimmy Sprinkle Taylor Cogs, Mash Racing Pontiac 79
5 13 24 Mickey York Smugglers Restaurant, CAM 2 Ford 79
6 16 14 Ricky Vanadore Vanadore Rentals, Anderson Racing Olds 76
7 19 58 Dan Chisholm MTW TIres Olds 76
8 21 43 Stewart Settles Solar Control Mercury 75
9 5 37 Billy Standridge Standridge Auto Parts Chevy 74
10 22 17 Darrell Holman Lucky J Coal Ford 74
11 32 07 Maxie Bush Bush Welding, Louise Smith Special Chevy 74
12 18 1 Calvin Kenley Boulevard Datsun, Kenley Racing Datsun 74
13 9 42 Carson Jenkins Darlington Manufacturing Chevy 73
14 8 0 Billy Kesterson Kesterson Racing Ford 73
15 35 66 Daniel Meservey Coca-Cola Datsun 73
16 33 99 Gary Moore Arden Auto Parts, Moore Racing Olds 73
17 34 22 Randy Bannister Tyson Steel Building Products Pontiac 72
18 24 21 Ed Berrier Berrier Racing Ford 70
19 15 75 John Page Coors Light, Page Racing Chevy 69
20 39 72 Rickey Reeves Rhoades Garage Mercury 69
21 46 19 Stanley King Plumbs Auto Care, Lucky J Coal Mercury 69
22 43 91 Charles Ogle D'Lites Dodge 64
23 45 56 Raymond Etheridge Rhoades Garage Mercury 64
24 11 11 G.W. Gibson Power Tool Sales Pontiac 64
25 38 96 Ronnie Mass Southern Land Ent., Snap-On Tools Chevy 62
26 47 08 Ed Greer Racetechs, Harris Construction Chevy 62
27 23 89 Floyd Weaver Bob's Auto Salvage, Weaver Racing Olds 57
28 37 71 Dale Howdyshell Howdyshell Excavating, Howdyshell Racing Ford 53
29 25 51 Miles Elliott Elliott Sawmills Buick 52
30 48 86 Ron Heavern Import Auto Salvage Mercury 49
31 47 84 Wayne Morrow Hendersonville Olds 46
32 17 7 Charles Nichols Ron Hite Chevrolet, Subaru Olds 32
33 42 25 Tom Ballos, Jr. Adolph Motor Company Mercury 28
34 49 94 Darrell Marshall Marshall Construction Ford 28
35 44 6 Art MacBurney, Jr. MacBurney Racing Mercury 21
36 12 00 Lynwood Keith Frederick Homes Pontiac 17
37 1 33 Michael Waltrip Komfort Koach Pontiac 16
38 6 48 Fred Turner Boulevard Datsun Datsun 16
39 36 26 Rounder Saverance Bill's Auto Repair Chevy 14
40 29 5 Joe Young ICSE Control Systems, Young Racing Chevy 13
41 4 28 Joe Littlejohn, Jr. Van Derley Engines, Littlejohn Racing Pontiac 11
42 30 98 Roger Bussler Busslers Auto Parts Chevy 11
43 40 41 Nelson Gusler Nichols Pontiac Pontiac 10
44 31 27 Lyn Smith Smith Motors Pontiac 10
45 28 81 Jerry Rector Rector Drain & Sewer Chevy 9
46 14 12 Lew Horton Lew Horton Distribution, Wallburg Paint & Body Shop Chevy 8 crash
47 26 85 Chris Peyton Nacon Ford 5
48 27 60 Michael Griffin Don Kimball Chevrolet Chevy 4
49 41 70 Preston Brown Southern Auto Parts, Helicoil Mercury 2
50 20 3 Richard Pedley Anderson & Webb Trucking Dodge 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Rudy Branham, Roger Poston, Frank Sessoms, Ed Berrier, Ken Auman
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available