1983 Southern Swing 250 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on April 9, 1983 at Fairgrounds Speedway at Nashville in Nashville, TN
250 L, 149 M, 239.75 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 99 Dick Trickle Pabst, Prototype Engines, Hanley Chevy 250 28 running 115
2 6 88 Mike Eddy Howe Engineering, CAM2 Pontiac 250 63 running 107
3 3 84 Bob Senneker Elk Enterprises, Prototype Engineering Chevy 250 31 running 107
4 5 52 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 250 0 running 97
5 9 0 Tom Jones Prototype Engines, Lefthander Chassis Chevy 248 0 running 90
6 4 81 Harold Fair Hanley, Baker Chevy 248 0 running 92
7 11 79 Bobby Dotter Hill Enterprises, Prototype Engineering Pontiac 246 0 running 82
8 13 35 Buddy Schrock White Castle Chevy 246 0 running 79
9 20 17 Mark Green Tomco Products Chevy 243 0 running 76
10 15 7 Don Gregory A-1 Automotive Pontiac 242 0 running 73
11 14 51 Dennis Vogel RanderCar, Zima Engineering Pontiac 241 0 running 70
12 23 2 David Green Barnaby's Pontiac 240 0 running 67
13 22 04 Gene Harsch Dillingham's Motor Homes Pontiac 239 0 running 64
14 8 5 Jim Sauter Howe Engineering, LSJ Sportswear Pontiac 237 0 engine 64
15 18 21 Dave Jackson JHK Racing Pontiac 234 0 running 58
16 10 23 Tony Cunningham Moore Motor Company Chevy 231 0 wreck 56
17 19 21 Wayne Carden Glass Contractors Chevy 225 0 running 52
18 24 27 Muttly Kurkowski MAC Tools Chevy 215 0 running 49
19 26 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher Pontiac 212 0 running 46
20 12 90 Kent Stauffer Stauffer Enterprises Pontiac 193 0 wreck 43
21 17 40 Brad Hulings Oliver Parts, Midwest Bumper Pontiac 181 0 wreck 40
22 16 33 Ken Harrison Harrison-Brooks racing Pontiac 171 0 wreck 37
23 21 4 Don Collins Dairy Queen Chevy 162 0 engine 34
24 25 15 Kenny Adams Hooker Chassis, Hutter Engines Chevy 144 0 transmission 31
25 2 66 Rusty Wallace Childs Tire, Southland Chevy 134 128 wreck 47
26 7 80 Bob Strait Ruolo Brothers Chevy 121 0 ignition 29
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dave Jensen, David Tomczak, John Wilson, Bruce Bares, Bruce Hidenrite, Carl Smith, Don Ely
Time of Race: 1h:57:47
Fast Qualifier: Dick Trickle - 19.117 sec.
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 7 for 55 laps - (63-68 [Adams - Spin, Turn 2]; 101-108 [Harsch - Spin, Turn 4]; 113-116 [M. Green - Spin, Turn 4]; 135-147 [Wallace, Sauter, Fair - Crash, Turn 3]; 176-181 [Collins, engine]; 197-209 [Harrison, Stauffer, Hulings, Sauter - Crash, Turn 4]; 236-240 [Fair, Vogel, Cunningham - Crash, Turn 3]).
Lead Changes: 5 among 4 drivers - Rusty Wallace (1-128); Mike Eddy (128-177); Dick Trickle (178); Bob Senneker (179-209); Mike Eddy (210-223); Trickle (224-250).