1983 Silver Creek Redbud 400 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on August 6, 1983 at Anderson Speedway in Anderson, IN
400 L, 100 M, 160.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 6 84 Bob Senneker Elk Enterprises, Prototype Engineering Chevy 400 83 running 150
2 11 66 Rusty Wallace Alugard, Ramada Inn Chevy 400 120 running 140
3 12 99 Dick Trickle Pabst, Prototype, Hanley Chevy 400 0 running 130
4 4 52 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 399 3 running 137
5 10 24 Bob Strait Jensen Enterprises Pontiac 398 0 running 121
6 13 70 Mark Malcuit Malcuit Racing Engines Pontiac 397 0 running 115
7 9 5 Jim Sauter Howe, Prototype Pontiac 382 126 rear end 122
8 16 51 Dennis Vogel RanderCar, Zima Engineering Pontiac 382 0 running 105
9 24 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher Service Pontiac 381 0 running 100
10 18 90 Kent Stauffer Stauffer Enterprises Pontiac 381 0 running 95
11 5 79 Bobby Dotter Hill Enterprises, Prototype Engineering Pontiac 317 51 overheating 101
12 23 27 Muttly Kurkowski MAC Tools Chevy 306 0 suspension 85
13 7 0 Tom Jones Prototype, Lefthander Chassis Chevy 259 0 engine 84
14 17 40 Terry Senneker Oliver Racing Parts Pontiac 240 0 accident 75
15 14 7 Don Gregory A-1 Auto Service, JEGS Pontiac 235 0 accident 70
16 22 22 Ken Lund Kayser Ford, LSJ Sportswear Ford 227 0 running 65
17 20 4 Tom Harrington BFI Waste Systems Chevy 144 0 fuel leak 60
18 15 35 Buddy Schrock White Castle Chevy 72 0 overheating 55
19 21 32 Tim Fontana Gallavan's Pontiac 68 0 suspension 50
20 8 81 Harold Fair Hanley Enterprises Chevy 64 0 valve 48
21 19 30 Mickey Flora Car Brite Ford 44 0 engine 40
22 3 88 Mike Eddy Howe Enterprises Pontiac 18 0 accident 43
23 1 97 Alan Kulwicki Goeden Auto Body Pontiac 17 17 accident 45
24 2 11 Darrell Waltrip Pepsi Challenger Chevy 17 0 accident 39
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dennis Miles, Bruce Bares, Ken Harrison, Terry Cater, John Wilson, Don Ely, Don Collins, Wayne Emberson
Time of Race: 2h:04:49
Fast Qualifier: Alan Kulwicki - 12.493 sec.
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 48.068 mph
Cautions: 7 for 91 laps - (17-37 [Waltrip, Kulwicki, Lund & Fontana - Crash, Turn 3]; 68-76 [Schrock & Dotter - Spin, Turn 4]; 118-133 [Fluid in Turn Two]; 242-250 [T. Senneker - Crash, Turn 2]; 261-278 [Jones - Engine & Gregory, Dotter, B. Senneker & Lampman - Crash, Tun 4]; 312-319 [Miller - Spin, Turn Three]; 323-332 [Miller, Kukowski - Spin, Frontstretch]).
Lead Changes: 6 among 6 drivers - Alan Kulwicki (1-17); Bobby Dotter (18-68); Jim Sauter (69-194); Bob Senneker (195-243); Butch Mille (244-246); Rusty Wallace (247-366); Bob Senneker (367-400).