1983 Miller High Life 200YT-icon.png ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on July 10, 1983 at Milwaukee Mile in West Allis, WI
200 L, 206.4 M, 332.2 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 97 Alan Kulwicki Transact Racing Pontiac 200 25 running 153
2 12 84 Bob Senneker Elk Enterprises, Prototype Engineering Chevy 200 66 running 145
3 9 19 Joe Ruttman Frings Chassis Chevy 200 0 running 132
4 11 12 Gary Balough Bopp Chassis Chevy 200 17 running 130
5 17 18 Mike Miller Dairyland Transport Chevy 200 0 running 120
6 6 52 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Chevy 200 0 running 120
7 14 2 Mark Martin RECO Inc Chevy 200 0 running 110
8 16 79 Bobby Dotter Holleman Drilling Pontiac 200 0 running 105
9 18 24 Jody Ridley Walters Auto Body Pontiac 199 0 running 100
10 26 40 Terry Senneker Oliver Parts, Midwest Bumper Pontiac 199 0 running 95
11 20 80 Bob Strait Ruolo Brothers Pontiac 199 0 running 90
12 24 17 Arnie Christen Schuler Automotive Pontiac 198 0 running 85
13 15 0 Tom Jones Prototype, Lefthander Chassis Chevy 197 0 running 80
14 23 51 Dennis Vogel RanderCar, Zima Engineering Pontiac 197 0 running 75
15 27 92 Willie Goeden Goeden Auto Body Pontiac 197 0 running 70
16 21 38 Steve Seligman Autoron Chicago Chevy 197 0 running 65
17 36 35 Buddy Schrock White Castle Chevy 196 0 running 60
18 5 66 Rusty Wallace Alugard, Ramada Inn Chevy 195 0 running 61
19 25 7 Don Gregory A-1 Automotive, JEGS Pontiac 195 0 running 50
20 28 21 David Green Barnaby's Pontiac 195 0 running 45
21 32 4 Tom Harrington BFI Waste Systems Chevy 194 0 running 40
22 40 90 Kent Stauffer Stauffer Enterprises Pontiac 194 0 running 35
23 22 23 Davey Allison Miller High Life Chevy 193 0 running 30
24 4 99 Dick Trickle Pabst, Prototype, Hanley Chevy 192 22 running 42
25 33 9 Dennis Lampman Barricade Flasher Pontiac 182 0 engine 30
26 30 56 Curt Cheshire Cheshire Racing Chevy 180 0 running 30
27 2 11 Darrell Waltrip Pepsi Challenger Chevy 166 0 valve spring 44
28 38 8 Mike Patrick Golden Shamrock Chevy 143 0 running 30
29 39 26 David Tomczak Dillon Enterprises Chevy 138 0 running 30
30 29 6 Rick Carelli Fischer Engines, C & C Towing Chevy 129 0 engine 30
31 35 93 Ed Evans WQFM, Schlieper's Engines Pontiac 104 0 rocker arm 30
32 13 81 Harold Fair Hanley Enterprises Chevy 92 0 ignition 30
33 31 20 Dennis Martin BEMCO Chassis Chevy 85 0 rear end 30
34 19 14 Al Schill, Sr. G & G Trucking Chevy 70 0 axle 30
35 34 27 Muttly Kurkowski MAC Tools Chevy 70 0 oil pump 30
36 1 5 Jim Sauter Howe Engineering, LSJ Sportswear Pontiac 60 58 ignition 45
37 10 60 David Pearson Chattanooga Chew Pontiac 42 0 ignition 31
38 7 88 Mike Eddy Howe Engineering, CAM2 Pontiac 37 0 rod 34
39 37 49 Brad Campbell Gale's Auto Service Chevy 33 0 overheating 30
40 8 22 Bobby Allison Miller High Life Chevy 25 0 ignition 33
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Jeep Pflum, Butch Mierendorf, Ken Lund, Don Walter
Time of Race: 2h:13:09
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 90.115 mph
Cautions: 11 for 59 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 11 among 5 drivers - Jim Sauter (1-58); Dick Trickle (59-70); Bob Senneker (71); Trickle (72-81); Senneker (82-98); Alan Kulwicki (99-101); Gary Balough (102-117); Senneker (118-136); Balough (137); Darrell Waltrip (138-149); Senneker (150-178); Kulwicki (179-200).