1983 Florida 200 NASCAR Darlington Dash Series.jpg
Held on February 18, 1983 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
80 L, 200 M, 321.84 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 5 11 G.W. Gibson Power Tool Sales Chevy 80
2 10 48 Fred Turner Bull Enterprises Olds 80
3 7 06 Mike Swaim American IMC Chevy 79
4 9 43 Rhett Vandiver Bradford Enterprises Mercury 78
5 1 33 Michael Waltrip Quisenberry Enterprises Chevy 77
6 15 99 Gary Moore Moore Racing Olds 77
7 2 46 Larry Hoopaugh Hoopaugh Grading Datsun 76
8 20 21 Nelson Gusler Louise Smith Mercury 76
9 45 60 Charles Guest American Building Chevy 75
10 17 75 John Page Huber Auto Parts Chevy 75
11 4 0 Billy Kesterson Grigsby Racing Mercury 74
12 19 66 Dan Meservey, Sr. Ball's Research Datsun 73
13 24 00 Bobby Roberts Frederck's Homes Olds 72
14 21 02 Larry Caudill Pierce & Associates Ford 72
15 42 50 Roger Poston Bob's Auto Salvage Chevy 71
16 18 17 Darrell Holman Federated Leasing Mercury 70
17 35 71 Dale Howdyshell Howdyshell Racing Ford 68
18 36 09 Loyal Wilson Custom Engineering Ford 67
19 33 7 Charles Nichols Ron Hite Chevy, Suburu Ford 67
20 11 83 John Plecity Auerbach Design Service Datsun 66
21 25 12 Ed Berrier Berrier Racing Chevy 65
22 47 92 Ken Auman Truck Parts Inc. Olds 64
23 34 04 Stanley King King Construction Datsun 61
24 49 28 Joe Littlejohn, Jr. Littlejohn Racing Pontiac 57
25 16 74 Davey Allison Collins Toyota Toyota 55
26 37 80 Thomas Hill Schwein's Yamaha, Honda Chevy 54
27 40 70 Preston Brown Triangle Motor Mercury 47
28 3 9 Mike Powell Harris Construction Olds 43
29 41 6 Natz Peters Seminole Mall, Starkey Mercury 43
30 29 22 Randy Bannister Bannister Racing Pontiac 43
31 30 37 Billy Standridge Standridge Auto Parts Chevy 39
32 43 95 Tommy Knox Somers Machine Shop Olds 37
33 14 16 Duell Sturgill Sturgill's Garage Ford 33
34 22 8 Ed Greer Racetek Chevy 32
35 8 51 Miles Elliott Elliott's Saw Milling Buick 28
36 26 01 Bill Lone A-1 Vending Company Chevy 28
37 39 93 Glen Groff Groff Racing AMC 26
38 6 24 Mickey York Colony Enterprises Mercury 22
39 38 86 Ron Heavern Heavern Racing Mercury 22
40 12 2 Kirk Bryant Steve Pierce Ford 22
41 48 84 Wayne Morrow S&M Racing Chevy 20
42 23 90 Stewart Settles Don's Auto Sales Olds 17
43 27 72 Rickey Reeves King's Row Motel Mercury 13
44 46 88 Danny McClain McClain Racing Chevy 12
45 28 14 Ricky Vanadore Gillespie Racing Chevy 10
46 31 49 Ken Wilt Bullfish, Robinson Racing Olds 7
47 13 81 Jerry Rector Magnum's Restaurant Chevy 1
48 32 56 Keith Roach Chester Speedway Chevy 1
49 44 67 Robert Wooten Smith Racing Chevy 1
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: 01:32:24
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory: 36.00 seconds
Average Speed: 129.870 mph
Cautions: 3 for 18 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 15 among 5 drivers - not available