From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #26 of 35 in the 1983 NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1983 Running of the Bobby Isaac Memorial
Next Running >>>
1983 Bobby Isaac Memorial 200 NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series.jpgBobby Isaac Memorial.jpg
Held on September 3, 1983 at Hickory Motor Speedway in Hickory, NC
200 L, 72.6 M, 116.8 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 6 Tommy Houston Mason Day Paving Chevy 200 91 running 180
2 11 Jack Ingram Ingram Racing Pontiac 200 0 running 170
3 32 Dale Jarrett Pet Dairy Pontiac 200 0 running 165
4 1 12 Tommy Ellis Industrial Boiler Pontiac 199 109 running 160
5 00 Sam Ard Thomas Brothers Country Ham Oldsmobile 199 0 running 155
6 1 Pete Silva New-Con Leasing Pontiac 198 0 running 150
7 16 Jimmy Lawson Lawson Racing Pontiac 198 0 running 146
8 9 Bob Shreeves Denmark Racing Pontiac 198 0 running 142
9 14 Ronnie Silver Silver Racing Pontiac 197 0 running 138
10 04 Eddie Falk Falk's Auto Sales Pontiac 197 0 running 134
11 50 Al Hylton Hubbard Racing Ford 193 0 running 130
12 63 Jimmy Hensley Ashby Sheet Metal Pontiac 192 0 running 127
13 06 Rodney Howard Big Daddy's Lounge Pontiac 192 0 running 124
14 20 Bosco Lowe Ryder's Floor Store Pontiac 191 0 running 121
15 85 Lowe Smith Smith Racing Chevy 189 0 running 118
16 7 Tommy Sigmon Huffman Racing Pontiac 187 0 dnf 115
17 39 Mitchell Clark Beauregard's Pontiac 137 0 dnf 112
18 2 Jeff Hensley Smith & Davis Tire Pontiac 131 0 dnf 109
19 66 Bennie Davis Davis Racing Pontiac 72 0 dnf 106
20 62 John Linville Linville Racing Pontiac 64 0 dnf 103
21 45 Charlie Luck Luck Stone, Dryden Oil Pontiac 22 0 dnf 100
22 64 Daryl Lacks Lacks Auto Service Chevy 3 0 dnf 97
23 81 Jeff Hall Pontiac 2 0 dnf 94
24 18 Jeff Berry Berry Racing Pontiac 2 0 dnf 91
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered