From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #29 of 30 in the 1983 NASCAR Winston Cup Series Season
Next Race >>>
1983 Atlanta Journal 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on November 6, 1983 at Atlanta International Raceway in Hampton, GA (Classic Oval configuration)
328 L, 499.216 M, 803.408 KM - Scheduled Distance

FEATURE RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 15 75 Neil Bonnett Hodgdon Chevy 328 21 running 180
2 3 21 Buddy Baker Valvoline Ford 328 6 running 175
3 8 22 Bobby Allison Miller High Life Buick 328 128 running 175
4 9 44 Terry Labonte Budweiser Chevy 327 5 running 165
5 11 43 Richard Petty STP Pontiac 326 1 running 160
6 7 9 Bill Elliott Melling Oil Pumps Ford 326 0 running 150
7 31 2 Morgan Shepherd My Car Buick 325 0 running 146
8 23 97 Dean Combs Best Products Oldsmobile 324 0 running 142
9 6 11 Darrell Waltrip Pepsi, Burger King Chevy 323 0 running 138
10 19 84 Jody Ridley Cumberland Mills Chevy 323 0 running 134
11 20 48 Trevor Boys Hylton-McCaig Chevy 323 0 running 130
12 17 1 Lake Speed UNO, Bull Frog Knits Chevy 321 0 running 127
13 33 71 Dave Marcis AEL Rentals Oldsmobile 321 0 running 124
14 32 67 Buddy Arrington Arrington Racing Chrysler 320 0 running 121
15 25 80 Bob Senneker Elk Custom Vans Pontiac 319 0 running 118
16 26 17 Sterling Marlin Hesco Exhaust Chevy 319 0 running 115
17 37 77 Ken Ragan Clinomint Chevy 319 0 running 112
18 29 52 Jimmy Means Broadway Motors Chevy 311 0 crash 109
19 22 64 Tommy Gale Sunny King Ford & Honda Ford 310 0 running 106
20 30 7 Kyle Petty 7-Eleven Pontiac 308 0 engine 103
21 28 6 D.K. Ulrich Fligels Uniform Chevy 303 0 running 100
22 38 02 Mike Potter Reeder Racing Pontiac 280 0 crash 97
23 4 28 Cale Yarborough Hardee's Chevy 258 108 engine 99
24 34 0 Delma Cowart Coastal Transmissions Buick 233 0 cylinder head 91
25 5 55 Benny Parsons Copenhagen Chevy 154 0 overheating 88
26 18 3 Ricky Rudd Piedmont Airlines Chevy 148 0 engine 85
27 27 04 Rick Baldwin Spirit of Corpus Christi Chrysler 132 0 engine 82
28 16 66 Phil Parsons Skoal Chevy 122 0 engine 79
29 1 27 Tim Richmond Old Milwaukee Pontiac 120 40 engine 81
30 12 98 Joe Ruttman Levi Garrett Pontiac 97 0 rear end 73
31 10 90 Dick Brooks Chameleon Sunglasses Ford 84 0 engine 70
32 35 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating Pontiac 66 0 engine 67
33 2 15 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Ford 49 19 clutch 69
34 36 03 Eddie Bierschwale Mission Ice Buick 46 0 crash 61
35 13 47 Ron Bouchard Race Hill Farm Buick 30 0 engine 58
36 21 88 Donnie Allison Gatorade Pontiac 21 0 engine 55
37 14 33 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Buick 21 0 engine 52
38 24 5 Greg Sacks Uniden Force Chevy 3 0 crash 49
39 39 18 Joe Booher Booher Farms Buick 2 0 engine 46
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Scramble Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ScrambleWinners}}}|{{{ScrambleWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered