From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 29 in the 1982 NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Season
Next Race >>>
1982 TranSouth 200 NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series.jpg
Held on April 3, 1982 at Darlington Raceway in Darlington, SC
147 L, 200.802 M, 323.106 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 99 Geoffrey Bodine Hagerstown Speedway Pontiac 147 1 running 180
2 4 98 Jody Ridley Cumberland Mills Pontiac 147 running 170
3 2 21 David Pearson Chattanooga Chew Pontiac 146 running 165
4 5 11 Jack Ingram Ingram Racing Pontiac 144 running 160
5 21 3 Mike Porter Associated Construction Pontiac 143 running 155
6 10 00 Sam Ard Thomas Brothers Country Ham Oldsmobile 142 running 150
7 11 24 Glenn Jarrett Thackston Racing Ford 141 running 146
8 13 50 John Anderson Mike Cox Machine Shop Mercury 139 running 142
9 15 27 Tommy Houston Denmark Racing Chevy 138 running 138
10 14 82 Allan Powell Weast Racing Pontiac 137 running 134
11 16 33 George Dalton Gant Racing Pontiac 123 running 130
12 19 07 Harold Lemley Space City Lab Pontiac 122 running 127
13 18 62 Gary Potter Central Wrecker Service Pontiac 121 running 124
14 1 77 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Pontiac 99 running 121
15 7 12 Tommy Ellis Industrial Boiler Pontiac 89 running 118
16 12 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey & Temple Pontiac 84 running 115
17 8 28 Phil Parsons Skoal Bandit Pontiac 81 running 112
18 17 8 Mike Riley TGR Enterprises Pontiac 16 dnf 109
19 9 32 Dale Jarrett Busch Ford 10 dnf 106
20 20 34 Frank Kelly Kelly Racing Pontiac 4 dnf 103
21 6 15 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Pontiac 2 dnf 100
22 22 57 Ken Ragan Ragan Racing Pontiac 0 dnf 97
23 23 9 Danny Weese Weese Racing Pontiac 0 dnf 94
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered