<<< Previous Race
Race #1 of 4 in the 1983 USAC Gold Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 10 in the 1982 USAC Silver Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
1982 Tony Bettenhausen 100 USAC Gold Crown Series.jpgUSAC Silver Crown Series.jpg
Held on August 14, 1982 at Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, IL
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 13 16 Bobby Olivero Moran Electric Watson 78 100 63 running 0
2 2 70 Joe Saldana Tipp Machine & Tool Shores 100 0 running 320
3 1 6 Sheldon Kinser Ben's Tire Clinic King 100 37 running 280
4 3 9 Mark Alderson Performance Research, DJ King 100 0 running 240
5 5 21 Ron Shuman OFIXCO King-Capels 100 0 running 0
6 7 1 Larry Rice Pizza Hut Stanton 100 0 running 160
7 6 4 Rickey Hood Prichardson-Kreig LeFever 75 100 0 running 0
8 17 39 Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking Beck 100 0 running 100
9 18 28 Billy Engelhart Mattox Ice Service 100 0 running 0
10 11 44 Walt Kennedy Russell Transport Barnett 100 0 running 0
11 20 86 Mike Peters Don's Speed Shop 99 0 running 0
12 10 26 Dana Carter Silverado 99 0 running 0
13 26 33 Ronnie Burke Speed Specialties Shores 85 0 engine 0
14 16 75 Doug Wolfgang Baker Engines Stanton 78 0 steering 0
15 14 32 Arnold Knepper Montgomery Auto Rebuilders 73 0 fuel pump 0
16 24 47 Elvin Felty Scrappy's Auto Service Higman 72 0 engine 0
17 25 53 Chuck Amati The Quiet Co. 70 0 clutch 0
18 9 58 Keith Kauffman Radio Hospital Gambler 58 0 engine 0
19 21 67 Mike Winblad Winco Industries 51 0 oil pump 0
20 15 2 Rich Vogler Seymour Enterprises Meskowski 45 0 suspension 8
21 23 22 Jerry Nemire Leslie Oil King 30 0 suspension 6
22 22 48 Gary Irvin Hodson Racing Enterprises 29 0 magneto 6
23 19 93 Bob Cicconi Cicconi Racing Stanton 22 0 suspension 0
24 27 12 Emmett Hahn Patterson Driveshaft 18 0 piston 0
25 8 89 Steve Cannon Soubirouo Racing 8 0 oil leak 0
26 12 3 Roger Rager Aristrocrat Products 8 0 oil leak 4
RACE DATA
Did not start: Larry Dickson

Did not qualify: Jeff Bloom; Bud Wilmot; Tracy Potter; Danny Frye, Jr.; Danny Milburn; Duke Cook; Billy Pauch; Manny Rockhold; Steve Siegel; Jerry Weeks; Bill Puterbaugh; Larry Martin; Kelly Kinser; Johnny Coogan; Steve Long; Jim Moughan, Jr.; Gary Gray

Time of Race: 1:04:14
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Sheldon Kinser - 32.449 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Gary Irvin
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 97.986 mph
Cautions: 2 for 17 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers - Sheldon Kinser 1-37; Bobby Olivero 38-100