From The Third Turn, an online resource for all news and results stock car racing.
<<< Previous Race
Race #9 of 29 in the 1982 NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series Season
Next Race >>>
1982 Spring 220 NASCAR Budweiser Late Model Sportsman Series.jpg
Held on May 2, 1982 at Richmond International Raceway in Richmond, VA
220 L, 165 M, 265.54 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 01 Butch Lindley Zervakis Racing Pontiac 220 47 running 180
2 1 00 Sam Ard Thomas Brothers Country Ham Oldsmobile 220 running 170
3 12 Tommy Ellis Industrial Boiler Pontiac 220 running 165
4 2 11 Jack Ingram Ingram Racing Pontiac 220 running 160
5 59 Ray Hendrick Duke's Wrecker Service Chevy 219 running 155
6 6 28 Phil Parsons Skoal Brother Pontiac 217 running 150
7 16 Jimmy Lawson Lawson Racing Pontiac 214 running 146
8 1 Wayne Patterson Buck Stove Pontiac 212 running 142
9 5 95 Bubba Nissen Metro Pontiac 211 running 138
10 4 Frank Butler J&M Printing Ford 208 running 134
11 02 Snookie Farmer G.M.R. Engines Chevy 208 running 130
12 74 Aaron Dudley Pontiac 201 running 127
13 8 Mike Goins Pontiac 181 running 124
14 4 9 Bob Shreeves Denmark Racing Pontiac 171 running 121
15 19 Diane Teel Don Higgins Welding, Steve's Radiator Pontiac 137 running 118
16 20 Bosco Lowe Ryder's Floor Store Pontiac 122 running 115
17 63 Jimmy Hensley Hensley Racing Pontiac 117 running 112
18 29 Joe Fields Fields Racing Pontiac 108 running 109
19 34 Eddie Johnson Johnson Racing Chevy 104 running 106
20 27 Tommy Houston Mason Day Paving Chevy 93 dnf 103
21 24 Dale Jarrett Bud Light Ford 83 dnf 100
22 48 Bob Glass Pontiac 71 dnf 97
23 55 Ronnie Hopkins Hopkins Racing Pontiac 59 dnf 94
24 3 Mike Porter Associated Construction Pontiac 55 dnf 91
25 77 Bud Elliott Elliott Racing Pontiac 30 dnf 88
26 67 Gary Lloyd Lloyd's Body Shop & Towing Pontiac 33 dnf 85
27 23 John Utsman Whitaker Racing Pontiac 10 dnf 82
28 56 Jerry Taylor Trio's Market Chevy 6 dnf 79
29 73 John Livingston Martin's Body Shop Chevy 0 dnf 76
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify:

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{PrelimWinners}}}|{{{PrelimWinners}}}]]
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{HeatWinners}}}|{{{HeatWinners}}}]]
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{QualWinners}}}|{{{QualWinners}}}]]
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{DashWinners}}}|{{{DashWinners}}}]]
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{ConsiWinners}}}|{{{ConsiWinners}}}]]
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/{{{NonQualWinners}}}|{{{NonQualWinners}}}]]
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available
Fastest Lap: Unknown/Unentered