1981 Winston 81 NASCAR Modified National Championship.jpg
Held on July 26, 1981 at Thompson International Speedway in Thompson, CT
81 L, 50.625 M, 81.486 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 17 99 Geoffrey Bodine Phil Taylor Chevrolet 81 28 Running
2 9 01 Ray Miller Marek Engineering 0 Running
3 14 26 George Kent Plaza Mobil 0 Running
4 11 44 Reggie Ruggiero Danny's Market 0 Running
5 20 77 Bentley Warren Show Car Engineering 0 Running
6 2 T5 Jeff Fuller S.M. Larusso 0 Running
7 19 1 Charlie Jarzombek A.J. Schmidt Paving 0 Running
8 25 76 John Blewett, Jr. Blewett Scrap Metals 0 Running
9 28 64 Clay Collins Tri-State Fabricators 0 Running
10 23 M3 Mike Murphy 0 Running
11 8 38 Tommy Sylvester Modern School Weld 0 Running
12 6 5 Ed Kennedy Oliver Auto Body 0 Running
13 1 75 Carl Pasteryak Pasteryak Paving 4 Running
14 30 22 George LeBlanc Norwalk Recycling 0 Running
15 29 69 Frank Biddle 0 Running
16 22 7NY Tom Baldwin 0 Running
17 31 17 John Jarush Little John's Garage 0 Running
18 33 18 Joe Bubbico Joe's East Street Amoco 0 Running
19 26 25 Brett Bodine Bradley Air Park 0 Power steering
20 27 19 Bob Park 0 flat tire
21 21 36 Dunk Rudolf Gem Chevrolet 0 accident
22 10 61 Richie Evans B.R. DeWitt, Inc. 37 engine
23 7 4 Brian Ross Mystic River Marina 0 overheating
24 4 04 Corky Cookman 12 transmission
25 32 10 Mike Ordway 0 overheating
26 12 24NY Jerry Cook 0 overheating
27 5 48 Leo Cleary Duddle Ford 0 rear end
28 13 73 John Rosati West Hartford Tool 0 rocker arm
29 18 35 Ken Bouchard Red & White Movers 0 front end
30 15 121 Punky Caron 0 tie rod
31 16 81X Mike Stefanik B.R. DeWitt, Inc. 0 transmission
32 24 11 Rod Tulba Court Trucking 0 rear end
33 3 24 Jean Michaud Michaud's Auto Body 0 accident
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners:
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers - Carl Pasteryak (1-4); Corky Cookman (5-16); Richie Evans (17-53); Geoffrey Bodine (54-81)