<<< Previous Race
Race #3 of 6 in the 1982 USAC Gold Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 8 in the 1981 USAC Silver Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
1981 Tony Bettenhausen 100 USAC Gold Crown Series.jpgUSAC Silver Crown Series.jpg
Held on August 15, 1981 at Illinois State Fairgrounds in Springfield, IL
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 9 41 George Snider Dick Krieg Motor Home Rentals LeFevre/Chevy 100 23 running 400
2 11 55 Larry Rice Pizza Hut King/Chevy 100 0 running 320
3 21 75 Jim McElreath Stanton-King Brake-O 100 0 running 280
4 18 58 Jack Hewitt Coons Construction 99 0 running 240
5 6 33 Joe Saldana Johnson Sheet Metal 97 0 out of fuel 200
6 16 71 Chuck Amati Stenger Motorcraft 97 0 running 0
7 24 50 Johnny Coogan Vetzel Moving & Storage 97 0 running 0
8 4 64 Roger Rager McCray Plastering 93 12 out of fuel 100
9 20 43 Greg Leffler Armstrong Moulding 88 0 drive line 80
10 26 72 Art Bisch, Jr. Speed Sport West 77 0 engine 0
11 8 3 Rich Vogler Aristocrat Products 68 0 accident 40
12 1 56 Tom Bigelow Gennesee Beer 68 65 accident 20
13 15 83 Gary Gray Gapco 68 0 accident 0
14 22 24 Tracy Potter Bill's Unclaimed Freight 57 0 radius rod 0
15 5 90 Ron Shuman Oxman Publishing 53 0 drive line 0
16 3 39 Ken Schrader Rose Brothers Trucking 47 0 engine 0
17 23 30 Bill Vukovich, Jr. Plastic Express 33 0 fuel line 8
18 25 5 Bobby Olivero Moran Electric Watson 32 0 timing gear 8
19 19 97 Mark Alderson D.J. Construction 23 0 torsion bar 0
20 2 1 Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank 22 0 rear end 8
21 13 18 Larry Dickson Jo-Ol Racing 21 0 ignition 6
22 7 11 Sheldon Kinser Ben's Tire Clinic 15 0 engine 6
23 17 20 Larry Martin Peterson-Niebel Racing 10 0 sway bar 0
24 10 17 Johnny Parsons Smith Speed Shop 0 0 accident 6
25 12 76 Manny Rockhold Automotive Machine 0 0 accident 0
26 14 49 Steve Chassey Cook-Stapp Racing 0 0 accident 4
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Mack McClellan; Arnold Knepper; Billy Engelhart; Lennie Waldo; Gary Hieber; Duke Cook; Richard Powell; Eddie Leavitt; Gary Patterson; Steve Cannon; Bill Tyler; Smokey Snellbaker; Jack Ziegler

Time of Race: ???
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Tom Bigelow - 32.66 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: 5 for 24 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 3 among 3 drivers - Tom Bigelow 1-65; George Snider 66-72; Roger Rager 73-84; Snider 85-100