1981 Sportsman 300 NASCAR Late Model Sportsman National Championship.jpg
Held on February 14, 1981 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
120 L, 300 M, 482.76 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 21 David Pearson J.W. Hunt Produce Pontiac 120 running
2 13 66 Rusty Wallace Childs Tire Co. Pontiac 120 running
3 21 72 Neil Bonnett Grog Pond Pontiac 120 running
4 10 88 Ricky Rudd Gatorade, DiGard Pontiac 120 running
5 3 7 Morgan Shepherd Hot Rod Barns Pontiac 120 running
6 9 4 Dave Marcis Buck Stove Pontiac 120 running
7 16 25 Ray Putnam Don Gibbs Pontiac 119
8 18 34 Maynard Troyer F. Kelly Builders Pontiac 119
9 29 92 David Rogers Rogers Racing Pontiac 119
10 12 27 Richard Childress Denmark Racing Chevy 119
11 30 15 Brad Teague Teague County USA Pontiac 119
12 27 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey Racing Pontiac 119
13 24 77 Harry Gant Skoal Bandit Pontiac 119
14 15 02 Mark Martin Dillon, Prototype, AMSOil Pontiac 118
15 14 31 Billie Harvey Del Ray Towing Pontiac 118
16 23 5 Paul Radford Turbo Sales Pontiac 118
17 6 3 Mike Porter Associate Construction Pontiac 118
18 25 24 Glenn Jarrett Busch-Tuflon Ford 117
19 31 40 Dennis Bennett Bennett Brothers Racing Pontiac 116
20 19 14 Sterling Marlin Marlin Racing Pontiac 116
21 17 2 Connie Saylor Lady & Son Auctions Pontiac 115
22 35 41 Buddy Byles Biltmore Auto Parts Pontiac 113
23 38 37 Delma Cowart Coastal Transmission Chevy 113
24 36 50 Larry Hoopaugh Cox Racing Mercury 113
25 39 58 Hector Leclair Leclair Construction Pontiac 109
26 40 67 Bill Scott Nationwide Home Chevy 109
27 11 1 Bob Ballentine Washington Freight Lines Pontiac 86
28 28 94 Bobby Allison Hawke Stone Ford 72
29 22 22 Tom Raley Kidd Oil Co. Pontiac 69
30 1 62 Rick Wilson Florida Equipment & Service Pontiac 61
31 20 29 Joe Thurman Longwood Restaurant Dodge 53
32 26 48 Phil Parsons Melling Tool Pontiac 45
33 34 32 Mike Riley TGR Enterprises Chevy 35
34 2 99 Geoffrey Bodine Zervakis Racing Pontiac 28
35 7 00 Sam Ard Thomas Brothers Country Ham Oldsmobile 27
36 5 98 Jody Ridley Cumberland Mills Pontiac 27
37 8 12 Tommy Ellis Industrial Boiler of Richmond Pontiac 27
38 37 90 Mark Gibson Gibson Racing Chevy 23
39 32 11 Jack Ingram Oak Stove Co. Pontiac 22
40 33 19 Mike Alexander Glass Contractors Pontiac 19
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available