1981 Schaefer 200 Super DIRT Week Big-Block Modified Championship.jpg
Held on October 11, 1981 at New York State Fairgrounds in Syracuse, NY
125 L, 125 M, 201.125 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 7 58 Merv Treichler 125 77 running
2 22 10 Lou Blaney 125 17 running
3 1 20 Brett Hearn 125 8 running
4 44 828 Billy Osmun 125 0 running
5 43 1 Paul Lotier 125 0 running
6 33 61 C.D. Coville 125 0 running
7 27 24D Ed Delmolino 125 0 running
8 31 5 Larry Brolsma 125 0 running
9 16 28 Tighe Scott 125 0 running
10 57 99 Bobby Malzahn 125 0 running
11 11 57 Tommy Corellis 125 0 running
12 39 81 Darryl Welty 125 0 running
13 18 17 Scott Tobias 125 0 running
14 2 14J Alan Johnson 125 23 running
15 47 38 Jerry Cook 124 0
16 37 35X Dick Swartzlander 124 0
17 4 31 Chris Berton 123 0
18 6 77 Nick Schlauch 122 0
19 29 23 Billy Cannon 122 0
20 3 24 Ken Brenn, Jr. 121 0
21 34 88 Ed Lynch 120 0
22 56 3 Butch Riddle 116 0
23 54 17X John Birosh 114 0
24 42 12A Jack Johnson 112 0
25 21 FIVE Les Alberti 112 0
26 12 K3 Les Katona 111 0
27 26 A-1 Ed Haenelt 109 0
28 9 3 Jimmy Horton 100 0
29 52 72R Charlie Rudolph 81 0
30 53 15 Marcel LaFrance 80 0
31 55 14 Meme DeSantis 76 0
32 58 3A Buzzie Reutimann 75 0
33 51 66 Mike Petruska 70 0
34 13 3X Harry Behrent, Jr. 69 0
35 50 69 Don Kreitz, Jr. 68 0
36 8 24C Will Cagle 68 0
37 30 C3 Wes Moody 68 0
38 19 53 Win Slavin 66 0
39 5 Z8 Mike McLaughlin 54 0
40 17 44 Frank Cozze 52 0
41 38 25 Buddy Cochran 48 0
42 20 35 Larry Kline 44 0
43 40 14D Danny Johnson 42 0
44 46 81X Sammy Beavers 41 0
45 24 52 Mark Fluery 38 0
46 28 45 Elvin Felty 36 0
47 14 48 Jacques LaLancette 30 0
48 49 9 Charlie Castle 29 0
49 25 22 Dave Lape 28 0
50 36 11 Davey Moore 26 0
51 10 37 Dave Leckonby 24 0
52 48 46X Stan Ploski 19 0
53 35 30 Harold Bunting 18 0
54 45 37X Jeff Kappesser 13 0
55 23 44L Dickie Larkin 11 0
56 15 56 Gary Iulg 7 0
57 32 2R Carl Reynolds 1 0
58 41 19 Kenny Brightbill 0 0
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Anthony Ferraiuolo, Walt Breeding, Jerry Thompson, Bobby Bottcher, George Ely, Mike Romano, Maynard Forrette, Jack Sodeman, Dale Welty, Doug Wolfgang, Joe Kelly, Butch Green, Steve Podolak, Paul Richard, Gary Gollub, Harry Murphy, James Wilson, Joe Dunay, Kenny Tremont, Jr., George Sifo, Rick Wright, Dick Rankin, Lou Lazzaro, Neal Tooley, Bruce Curtis, Tino Milano, Archie Myers, III, Les Myers, Richie Cass, Jeff Heotzler, Pete Bicknell, Bob Kraus, Rick Jeffrey, Link Pettit, Charlie Voorhees, John Lutes, Hal Wilson, Gordy Isham, Mark Elsie, Darryl Carman, Vincent Prentice, Jim Hatt, Dick Duval, Dick Wean, Steve Glover, Rick Hoctor, Butch Dissinger, Carl Murdock, Alfred LaJoice, Frank Kelly, Gibby Fountain, James Brenn, Joe Romer, Butch Tittle, Elvin Felty, Donald Whitney, Joe Johnson , Bruce Quinn, Tom Hager
Time of Race: 1h:44:00
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers - Brett Hearn 1-8; Merv Treichler 9-55; Lou Blaney 56-72; Alan Johnson 73-95; Merv Treichler 96-125