<<< Previous Race
Race #5 of 6 in the 1982 USAC Gold Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Race
Race #7 of 8 in the 1981 USAC Silver Crown Series Season
Next Race >>>
<<< Previous Running
1981 Running of the Hoosier Hundred
Next Running >>>
1981 Hoosier Hundred USAC Gold Crown Series.jpgUSAC Silver Crown Series.jpgHoosier Hundred.jpg
Held on September 12, 1981 at Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, IN
100 L, 100 M, 160.9 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 55 Larry Rice Pizza Hut 100 100 running 400
2 9 3 Rich Vogler Aristrocrat Products 100 0 running 320
3 2 14 Gary Bettenhausen Terre Haute 1st National Bank 100 0 running 280
4 3 97 Mark Alderson D.J. Construction 100 0 running 0
5 5 56 Tom Bigelow Genesee Beer 100 0 running 200
6 10 30 Bill Vukovich, Jr. Plastic Express 100 0 running 160
7 18 34 Sheldon Kinser 100 0 running 120
8 25 41 George Snider Richardson-Kreig 100 0 running 100
9 16 22 Jerry Nemire Leslie Oil 100 0 running 0
10 14 20 Larry Martin Peterson-Niebel Racing 100 0 running 0
11 22 43 Greg Leffler Armstrong Moulding 100 0 running 0
12 24 71 Chuck Amati Stenger Motorcraft 100 0 running 0
13 26 26 Jack Hewitt Club 30 100 0 running 10
14 11 1 Steve Chassey Terre Haute 1st National Bank 100 0 running 10
15 19 54 Smokey Snellbaker Lloyd Racing Enterprises 98 0 engine 0
16 4 17 Johnny Parsons Smith Speed Shop 78 0 brakes 10
17 17 51 Paul Pitzer GCQ Racing 51 0 oil leak 0
18 23 57 Jeff Bloom Roberts Steel Erection 51 0 engine 0
19 20 85 Jerry Miller 51 0 suspension 0
20 12 5 Bobby Olivero Moran Electric 46 0 engine 0
21 15 15 Chuck Gurney Kurtz-Digeronimo Brothers 40 0 accident 0
22 7 33 Joe Saldana Johnson Sheet Metal 21 0 accident 0
23 21 18 Larry Dickson Jo-Ol Racing 16 0 engine 0
24 6 66 Jim McElreath Doc Kendrick 13 0 engine 0
25 13 42 Steve Cannon Marcello Steel 11 0 engine 0
26 8 28 Billy Engelhart Mattox Ice Service 10 0 rear end 0
RACE DATA
Did not start: Bobby Adkins

Did not qualify: Bill Tyler; Bobby Marshall; Art Bisch, Jr.; Frank Weiss; Bud Wilmot; Danny Milburn; Manny Rockhold; Jerry Potter; Johnny Coogan; Ron Shuman; Roger Rager; Karl Busson; Rickey Hood; Gary Patterson; Duke Cook; Mike Gregg; Bill Puterbaugh; Brian Seidel; Gary Irvin; Al Unser, Jr.; Gary Gray; Buzz Tappley; Billy Earl; Sleepy Tripp; Jerry Weeks; Mel Kenyon; Gary Hieber; Eddie Leavitt; Richard Powell; Mack McClellan

Time of Race: 1:09:57
Starting Lineup Set By: Time Trials
Fast Qualifier: Larry Rice - 35.428 sec.
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: Larry Dickson
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 85.757 mph
Cautions: 4 for 23 laps - not available
Lead Changes: 0 among 1 drivers - Larry Rice 1-100