1981 Daytona 500YT-icon.png NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on February 15, 1981 at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, FL
200 L, 500 M, 804.6 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 8 43 Richard Petty STP Buick 200 27 running 180
2 1 28 Bobby Allison Tuf-Lon Pontiac 200 117 running 180
3 5 88 Ricky Rudd Gatorade Oldsmobile 200 8 running 170
4 6 1 Buddy Baker UNO Oldsmobile 200 10 running 165
5 7 2 Dale Earnhardt Wrangler Pontiac 200 4 running 160
6 16 9 Bill Elliott Mell-Gear Ford 199 4 running 155
7 27 90 Jody Ridley Truxmore, Sunny King Ford 198 0 running 146
8 29 27 Cale Yarborough Valvoline Oldsmobile 197 0 running 142
9 34 75 Joe Millikan RahMoc Enterprises Buick 197 0 running 138
10 35 98 Johnny Rutherford Levi Garrett Pontiac 195 0 running 134
11 21 57 Bill Elswick Performance Boat Oldsmobile 195 0 running 130
12 33 12 Donnie Allison The 5 Racers Oldsmobile 195 0 running 127
13 22 22 Stan Barrett Skoal Bandit Pontiac 195 0 running 124
14 13 93 Don Whittington Smith Racing Oldsmobile 194 0 running 121
15 15 71 Dave Marcis Buck Stove, Hudson Transmission Oldsmobile 194 0 running 118
16 38 41 Dick Brooks Matthews Racing Buick 193 1 running 120
17 28 64 Tommy Gale Sunny King Ford & Honda Ford 192 0 running 112
18 17 19 Ronnie Sanders Home Trend Realty Buick 191 0 running 109
19 23 17 Glenn Jarrett Tuf-Lon of Florida Buick 186 0 running 106
20 39 37 Don Sprouse Rogers Auto Leasing Oldsmobile 181 0 running 103
21 26 52 Jimmy Means Broadway Motors Pontiac 179 0 running 100
22 14 23 Geoffrey Bodine Bahre Racing Pontiac 178 0 running 97
23 31 47 Harry Gant Race Hill Farm Buick 175 0 running 94
24 41 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating Pontiac 169 0 running 91
25 37 86 Elliott Forbes-Robinson Howard & Egerton Buick 167 0 axle 88
26 20 67 Buddy Arrington Hills Racing Dodge 159 0 running 85
27 32 68 Lennie Pond Burger King Buick 155 0 oil pump 82
28 19 25 Ronnie Thomas Thomas Racing Pontiac 151 0 clutch 79
29 9 16 David Pearson Halpern Enterprises Chevy 144 3 engine 81
30 40 99 Tim Richmond UNO Buick 144 0 transmission 73
31 4 15 Benny Parsons Melling Tool Ford 135 0 overheating 70
32 11 42 Kyle Petty STP Buick 128 0 engine 67
33 3 21 Neil Bonnett Purolator Ford 123 26 clutch 69
34 25 48 James Hylton Palatine Auto Parts Pontiac 123 0 piston 61
35 10 51 A.J. Foyt Gilmore, Valvoline Oldsmobile 120 0 valve 58
36 2 11 Darrell Waltrip Mountain Dew Buick 117 0 engine 55
37 42 24 Cecil Gordon Home Craft Homes Buick 116 0 running 52
38 18 3 Richard Childress Wachovia Carpet Pontiac 110 0 valve 49
39 24 7 Bruce Hill Native Tan Buick 54 0 crash 46
40 12 44 Terry Labonte Stratagraph, Apache Stove Buick 47 0 engine 43
41 36 31 Billie Harvey Graf Lear Jets Pontiac 45 0 engine 40
42 30 39 Blackie Wangerin Wangerin, Clements Ford 17 0 crash 37
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Dickie Boswell, Connie Saylor, Tom Sneva, Dick May, Alan Rogers, Jerry Lovell, H.B. Bailey, Baxter Price, Harry Dinwiddie, A.C. York, Sal Tovella, Tommy Hilbert, Rick Wilson, Lake Speed, Steve Moore, Henry Jones, John Anderson , Bobby Wawak
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available