1980 Winston Western 500 NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpgNASCAR Winston West Series.jpg
Held on January 13, 1980 at Riverside International Raceway in Riverside, CA
119 L, 297.5 M, 478.737 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Note: 1980 NASCAR Winston Cup Series drivers denoted in white rows, 1980 NASCAR Winston West Series in gold.
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 88 Darrell Waltrip Gatorade Chevy 119 56 running
2 5 2 Dale Earnhardt Rod Osterlund Chevy 119 0 running
3 3 43 Richard Petty STP Chevy 119 13 running
4 9 72 Joe Millikan DeWitt Trucking Chevy 119 0 running
5 10 73 Bill Schmitt Shasta County Bank Olds 119 0 running
6 13 3 Richard Childress CRC Chemicals Chevy 118 0 running
7 15 44 Terry Labonte Stratagraph Chevy 118 0 running
8 28 40 Bill Whittington Midwestern Farm Lines Chevy 117 0 running
9 26 55 Don Whittington Warner, Curb Chevy 117 0 running
10 14 25 Ronnie Thomas Stone's Cafeteria Chevy 116 0 running
11 22 8 James Hylton G.W. Dickinson Chevy 115 0 running
12 20 75 Harry Gant RahMoc Enterprises Olds 115 0 running
13 34 45 Roy Smith Iron Peddlers Chevy 114 0 running
14 16 67 Buddy Arrington Switzer Construction Dodge 114 0 running
15 17 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating Chevy 113 0 running
16 35 90 Jody Ridley Truxmore, Sunny King Ford 113 0 running
17 6 71 Dave Marcis Hudson Transmission Chevy 112 9 running
18 4 15 Bobby Allison Hodgdon, Moore Ford 109 0 engine
19 24 13 Don Puskarich Matt Puskarich Chevy 109 0 running
20 31 19 Vince Giamformaggio Belden Asphalt Chevy 109 0 running
21 37 52 Jimmy Means Mr. Transmission Chevy 108 0 running
22 11 7 Dick Brooks Sanyo Chevy 104 0 sway bar
23 2 11 Cale Yarborough Busch Chevy 103 41 engine
24 21 78 Jim Robinson San-Val Supply Chevy 103 0 running
25 23 37 Chuck Wahl Excel Trailer Chevy 88 0 running
26 12 93 Hershel McGriff Bigelow Paint Dodge 82 0 engine
27 36 57 Steve Pfeifer Don Guy Chevy 82 0 running
28 7 48 Dan Gurney Lubri-Lon Chevy 79 0 transmission
29 32 24 Lake Speed Reliable RV Olds 79 0 engine
30 25 18 Randy Ogden Ogden Racing Chevy 73 0 engine
31 18 81 John Borneman Borneman Plastering Chevy 72 0 transmission
32 30 79 Dick May Native Tan Dodge 71 0 oil pump
33 8 27 Benny Parsons Melling Tool Chevy 52 0 transmission
34 27 21 Neil Bonnett Purolator Mercury 35 0 oil line
35 29 08 Rick McCray McCray Racing Buick 34 0 engine
36 19 47 Chuck Bown J & S Trucking Chevy 30 0 engine
37 33 97 Bill Osborne Ivan Baldwin Racing Chevy 20 0 rear end
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Gary Matthews, Dick Whalen, Gene Thonesen, St. James Davis
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available