1980 Talladega 500YT-icon.png NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on August 3, 1980 at Talladega Superspeedway in Talladega, AL
188 L, 500.08 M, 804.828 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 2 21 Neil Bonnett Purolator Mercury 188 53 running 180
2 3 11 Cale Yarborough Busch Oldsmobile 188 25 running 175
3 16 2 Dale Earnhardt Mike Curb, Hodgdon Oldsmobile 188 3 running 170
4 8 27 Benny Parsons Melling Tool Oldsmobile 188 0 running 160
5 15 47 Harry Gant Race Hill Farm Oldsmobile 188 1 running 160
6 18 3 Richard Childress CRC Chemicals Oldsmobile 185 0 running 150
7 19 9 Bill Elliott Dahlonega Ford Sales Mercury 184 0 running 146
8 22 66 Lake Speed Winn-Dixie Chevy 181 0 running 142
9 39 42 Kyle Petty STP Chevy 181 0 running 138
10 33 19 Dick May Belden Asphalt Buick 176 0 running 134
11 7 88 Darrell Waltrip Gatorade Oldsmobile 174 29 engine 135
12 38 40 Harry Dinwiddie Colonial Bread Buick 173 0 running 127
13 37 6 Marty Robbins Robbins Racing Dodge 173 0 running
14 30 48 James Hylton Palatine Automotive Parts Oldsmobile 171 0 running 121
15 26 52 Jimmy Means Thompson Industries Chevy 169 0 running 118
16 23 87 Billie Harvey Del Ray Marine Supply Oldsmobile 165 0 crash 115
17 10 1 David Pearson Hawaiian Tropic Oldsmobile 155 3 clutch 117
18 5 43 Richard Petty STP Oldsmobile 154 5 engine 114
19 35 53 Slick Johnson Johnson Racing Chevy 154 0 running 106
20 28 7 Ricky Rudd Sanyo Oldsmobile 150 0 running 103
21 36 25 Ronnie Thomas Stone's Cafeteria Oldsmobile 146 0 clutch 100
22 24 17 Roger Hamby Kings Inn Daytona Chevy 141 0 running 97
23 29 24 Cecil Gordon South Hill Texaco Oldsmobile 131 0 running 94
24 34 74 Bobby Wawak Wawak Racing Buick 122 0 running 91
25 27 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating Buick 120 0 engine 88
26 9 12 Donnie Allison Ramey's Chevy City Oldsmobile 113 11 engine 90
27 41 45 Baxter Price Iron Peddlers Oldsmobile 103 0 running 82
28 6 68 Lennie Pond Kings Mountain Truck Plaza Oldsmobile 95 1 engine 84
29 32 64 Tommy Gale Sunny King Ford & Honda Ford 92 0 engine 76
30 13 90 Jody Ridley Truxmore, Sunny King Mercury 83 1 engine 78
31 12 44 Terry Labonte Apache Classic Stove Oldsmobile 68 0 overheating 70
32 1 28 Buddy Baker NAPA, Regal Ride Shocks Oldsmobile 60 56 engine 77
33 14 79 Frank Warren Warren Racing Dodge 59 0 transmission 64
34 4 30 Tighe Scott Russ Togs Oldsmobile 50 0 engine 61
35 11 15 Bobby Allison Mike Curb, Hodgdon Mercury 44 0 engine 58
36 20 62 Rick Wilson Florida Equipment & Service Oldsmobile 41 0 transmission 55
37 25 14 Coo Coo Marlin Marlin Racing Chevy 41 0 crank 52
38 40 67 Buddy Arrington Reid Trailer Sales Dodge 33 0 engine 49
39 17 71 Dave Marcis Buck Stove Oldsmobile 32 0 engine 46
40 21 73 Ferrel Harris Barnes Freight Lines Chevy 17 0 engine
41 31 50 Bruce Hill Global Heat Exchanger Oldsmobile 12 0 engine 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available