1980 National 500YT-icon.png NASCAR Winston Cup Series.jpg
Held on October 5, 1980 at Charlotte Motor Speedway in Concord, NC
334 L, 501 M, 806.276 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 4 2 Dale Earnhardt Mike Curb, Hodgdon Chevy 334 148 running 185
2 3 11 Cale Yarborough Busch Chevy 334 47 running 175
3 1 28 Buddy Baker NAPA, Regal Ride Shocks Buick 334 48 running 170
4 2 22 Ricky Rudd LYF-TMY Building Supply Chevy 334 1 running 165
5 11 12 Donnie Allison Ramey's Chevy City Chevy 333 0 running 155
6 16 9 Bill Elliott Melling Timing Components Mercury 332 0 running 150
7 23 7 Lake Speed Sanyo Chevy 330 0 running 146
8 22 90 Jody Ridley Truxmore, Sunny King Mercury 329 0 running 142
9 36 42 Kyle Petty STP Chevy 328 0 running 138
10 39 41 Dick Brooks Billy Matthews Chevy 328 0 running 134
11 27 3 Richard Childress CRC Chemicals Chevy 328 1 running 135
12 21 40 Tim Richmond UNO, Apache Stove Chevy 327 0 running 127
13 34 67 Buddy Arrington Reid Trailer Sales Dodge 326 0 running 124
14 25 16 Rusty Wallace Norton, CAM2, Gould Chevy 325 0 running 121
15 37 77 Kenny Hemphill Warren Fabricating Chevy 325 0 running 118
16 6 47 Harry Gant Race Hill Farm Chevy 324 0 running 115
17 15 82 Dick May Dick Brooks Honda Dodge 323 0 running 112
18 5 88 Darrell Waltrip Gatorade Chevy 322 29 engine 114
19 24 71 Dave Marcis Buck Stove, Hudson Transmission Oldsmobile 318 0 running 106
20 41 70 J.D. McDuffie Bailey Excavating Chevy 318 0 running 103
21 32 19 James Hylton Belden Asphalt Chevy 312 0 running 100
22 20 64 Tommy Gale Sunny King Ford & Honda Ford 307 0 running 97
23 38 4 Connie Saylor Mitco Chevy 301 0 running 94
24 33 24 Cecil Gordon South Hill Texaco Oldsmobile 292 0 running 91
25 14 02 Chuck Bown Halpern Enterprises Chevy 271 0 engine 88
26 29 79 Junior Miller Miller Roofing Chevy 259 0 running 85
27 19 43 Richard Petty STP Chevy 252 1 engine 87
28 35 17 Roger Hamby Kings Inn Daytona Chevy 195 0 valve 79
29 7 15 Bobby Allison Mike Curb, Hodgdon Mercury 190 35 ball joint 81
30 8 21 Neil Bonnett Purolator Mercury 183 10 crash 78
31 10 44 Terry Labonte Apache Stove Chevy 183 11 crash 75
32 30 6 Marty Robbins M.C. Anderson Chevy 171 0 crash 67
33 9 27 Benny Parsons Melling Tool Chevy 168 3 crash 69
34 26 68 Lennie Pond Kings Mountain Truck Plaza Chevy 168 0 steering 61
35 18 75 John Anderson RahMoc Enterprises Chevy 149 0 steering 58
36 28 14 Sterling Marlin Buck Stove Chevy 138 0 crash
37 12 62 Rick Wilson Florida Equipment & Service Chevy 67 0 engine 52
38 17 1 David Pearson Hawaiian Tropic Chevy 66 0 ignition 49
39 13 96 Mike Miller Dairyland Transportation Ford 53 0 head gasket 46
40 40 53 Slick Johnson Johnson Racing Chevy 42 0 cam 43
41 31 05 Jim Sauter Prototype Engines, Buck Stove Chevy 33 0 engine 40
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier:
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available