1980 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1980/10/05
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 5 3001-6000cc Peter Brock
Jim Richards
Holden VC Commodore 163 running
2 8 4 3001-6000cc Peter Janson
Larry Perkins
Holden VC Commodore 162 running
3 13 21 3001-6000cc Ian Geoghegan
Paul Gulson
Holden VB Commodore 159 running
4 15 15 3001-6000cc Alan Browne
Brian Sampson
Holden VC Commodore 158 running
5 7 10 3001-6000cc Charlie O'Brien
Garth Wigston
Holden VC Commodore 157 running
6 10 16 3001-6000cc Garry Rogers
Fred Giessler
Holden VC Commodore 157 running
7 5 6 3001-6000cc Allan Grice
John Smith
Holden VC Commodore 156 running
8 22 35 2001-3000cc Barry Seton
Don Smith
Ford Capri Mk.III 156 running
9 26 26 3001-6000cc Ron Wanless
Greg Wright
Holden VC Commodore 154 running
10 19 14 3001-6000cc Wayne Negus
Trevor Hine
Holden VC Commodore 153 running
11 1 9 3001-6000cc Kevin Bartlett
Bob Forbes
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 152 running
12 30 51 1601-2000cc Graeme Bailey
Doug Clark
Toyota Celica 148 running
13 16 32 2001-3000cc Steve Masterton
Colin Bond
Ford Capri Mk.II 147 running
14 41 45 1601-2000cc Graham Mein
Geoff Russell
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 142 running
15 46 54 1600cc- Terry Finnigan
Peter Dane
Isuzu Gemini 140 running
16 45 57 1600cc- Ian Burrell
Rob Shute
Mitsubishi Lancer 139 running
17 24 37 2001-3000cc Terry Daly
Peter Hopwood
Ford Capri Mk.II 138 running
18 12 2 3001-6000cc Ron Dickson
Bob Stevens
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 138 running
19 32 40 1601-2000cc Ray Cutchie
Ray Farrar
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 135 running
20 51 65 1600cc- Bob Holden
David Earle
Ford Escort Ghia 1.6 135 running
21 44 42 1601-2000cc Warwick Henderson
Graham Harrison
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 2000 135 running
22 40 19 3001-6000cc Neville Bridges
Sue Ransom
Holden VB Commodore 134 running
23 51 64 1600cc- Ray Gulson
Paul Jones
Alfa Romeo Alfasud Ti 134 running
24 37 52 1601-2000cc Terry Wade
Brian Reed
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 131 running
25 53 58 1600cc- Bernie McClure
David Langman
Holden Gemini 130 running
26 36 43 1601-2000cc John Faulkner
Gary Dumbrell
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 129 running
27 48 34 2001-3000cc Alan Taylor
Kevin Kennedy
Holden VB Commodore 128 running
28 57 62 1601-2000cc Alexandra Surplice
John Gates
Toyota Corolla Levin 127 running
29 55 61 1600cc- Ken Harrison
Ian Wells
Ford Escort 1.6 Mk.II 126 running
30 29 29 2001-3000cc Lawrie Nelson
Tony Farrell
Ford Capri Mk.III 121 running
31 56 53 1601-2000cc Tony Mulvihill
Brian Nightingale
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 120 running
32 28 31 2001-3000cc Bruce Stewart
Cam Worner
Ford Capri Mk.II 120 running
33 50 55 1600cc- Ken Price
Steve Jonas
Isuzu Gemini 116 running
34 43 56 1600cc- Allan Gough
Colin Spencer
Isuzu Gemini 111 running
35 11 11 3001-6000cc Gary Cooke
Warwick Brown
Holden VB Commodore 155 dnf
36 27 44 1601-2000cc Peter Williamson
Mike Quinn
Toyota Celica 129 dnf
37 39 49 1601-2000cc Gerald Kay
Martin Power
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 116 dnf
38 31 41 1601-2000cc Roger Cartwright
Rod Stevens
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 112 dnf
39 52 60 1600cc- Jim Faneco
Peter Boston
Isuzu Gemini 111 dnf
40 14 18 3001-6000cc Murray Carter
Graeme Lawrence
Ford XD Falcon 106 dnf
41 25 39 2001-3000cc Barry Jones
Geoff Leeds
Mazda RX-7 105 dnf
42 18 12 3001-6000cc Dick Barbour
Sam Posey
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 91 dnf
43 6 7 3001-6000cc Bill O'Brien
Bob Morris
Allan Moffat
Ford XD Falcon 88 dnf
44 4 25 3001-6000cc John Harvey
Ron Harrop
Holden VC Commodore 78 dnf
45 33 30 2001-3000cc Peter McLeod
Mal Brewster
Mazda RX-7 65 dnf
46 42 63 1600cc- Chris Heyer
Peter Lander
Volkswagen Golf GTi 63 dnf
47 20 20 3001-6000cc Joe Moore
Fred Gibson
Ford XD Falcon 51 dnf
48 34 46 1601-2000cc Stephen Brook
Wally Storey
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 45 dnf
49 21 22 3001-6000cc Jim Keogh
Ross Mathiesen
Ford XD Falcon 42 dnf
50 23 8 3001-6000cc Garry Willmington
Rod Donovan
Ford XD Falcon 24 dnf
51 11 23 3001-6000cc Phil Lyon
Bill Stanley
Holden VB Commodore 155 dnf
52 38 28 2001-3000cc Allan Bryant
Terry Shiel
Mazda RX-7 19 dnf
53 60 50 1601-2000cc Garry Leggatt
David Seldon
Isuzu Gemini 18 dnf
54 2 17 3001-6000cc Dick Johnson
John French
Ford XD Falcon 17 dnf
55 35 48 1601-2000cc Phil McDonnell
Derek Bell
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 2000 16 dnf
56 58 3 3001-6000cc John Goss
Ron Gillard
Jaguar XJ-S 14 dnf
57 49 59 1600cc- Gary Rowe
Geoff Wade
Isuzu Gemini 12 dnf
58 17 24 3001-6000cc Bob Muir
Kingsley Hibbard
Ford XD Falcon 7 dnf
59 9 1 3001-6000cc Allan Moffat
John Fitzpatrick
Ford XD Falcon 3 dnf
60 47 47 1601-2000cc Walter Scott
Peter Walton
Toyota Celica 3 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!