1979 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1979/09/30
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 5 Class A Peter Brock
Jim Richards
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 163 running
2 7 15 Class A Peter Janson
Larry Perkins
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 157 running
3 17 14 Class A Ralph Radburn
John Smith
Holden LX Torana SLR 5000 A9X Sedan 155 running
4 3 6 Class A Allan Grice
Alfredo Costanzo
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 154 running
5 6 34 Class A Garry Rogers
Fred Giessler
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 152 running
6 15 15 Class A Alan Taylor
Kevin Kennedy
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 151 running
7 16 8 Class A Barry Seton
Don Smith
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 148 running
8 5 21 Class A Charlie O'Brien
Garth Wigston
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 147 running
9 33 66 Class C Peter Williamson
Mike Quinn
Toyota Celica 146 running
10 27 58 Class C Phil McDonnell
Derek Bell
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 145 running
11 39 59 Class C Frank Porter
Tony Niovanni
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 142 running
12 37 64 Class C Ray Gulson
Paul Gulson
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 140 running
13 29 48 Class B Barry Lee
John Gates
Mazda RX-3 139 running
14 22 12 Class A Jim Keogh
John Mann
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 138 running
15 30 65 Class C Walter Scott
Peter Walton
Toyota Celica 133 running
16 30 46 Class B Terry Daly
Eric Boord
Ford Capri Mk.II 133 running
17 15 24 Class A Alan Browne
Brian Sampson
Holden LX Torana SLR 5000 A9X Sedan 133 running
18 32 41 Class B Peter Hopwood
Alan Cant
Ford Capri Mk.II 130 running
19 31 39 Class B Stephen Stockdale
John Duggan
Mazda RX-3 130 running
20 47 44 Class B Spencer Martin
David McKay
Volvo 242 GT 129 running
21 43 70 Class D Garry Leggatt
David Seldon
Isuzu Gemini 129 running
22 52 71 Class D Bernie McClure
David Langman
Holden Gemini 128 running
23 48 75 Class D Jim Faneco
Gary Rowe
Holden Gemini 126 running
24 55 74 Class D Ken Price
Ian Wells
Holden Gemini 124 running
25 40 56 Class C Terry Wade
Gerald Kay
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 120 running
26 61 68 Class D Bob Holden
David Earle
Ford Escort Mk.II 1.6 116 running
27 46 62 Class C Martin Power
Peter Kuebler
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 114 running
28 49 73 Class D Chris Heyer
Peter Lander
Volkswagen Golf 111 running
29 4 25 Class A Allan Moffat
John Fitzpatrick
Ford Falcon XC Cobra 136 dnf
30 28 52 Class B Steve Masterton
Phil Lucas
Ford Capri Mk.II 130 dnf
31 18 32 Class A Fred Gibson
Joe Moore
Holden LX Torana SLR 5000 A9X Sedan 125 dnf
32 58 3 Class A John Goss
Henri Pescarolo
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 118 dnf
33 19 13 Class A Tim Slako
Colin Hall
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 111 dnf
34 26 47 Class B Barry Jones
Terry Finnigan
Mazda RX-3 106 dnf
35 44 33 Class A Bob Skelton
Don Holland
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 105 dnf
36 53 50 Class B Lawrie Nelson
Tony Farrell
Ford Capri Mk.III 105 dnf
37 41 55 Class C Graham Mein
Geoff Russell
Ford Escort Mk.II RS2000 105 dnf
38 2 7 Class A Bob Morris
Dieter Quester
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 95 dnf
39 24 29 Class A Garry Willmington
John Wright
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 95 dnf
40 14 18 Class A Murray Carter
Graeme Lawrence
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 74 dnf
41 36 40 Class B Terry Shiel
Ross Burbidge
Mazda RX-7 72 dnf
42 34 43 Class B Lakis Manticas
Geoff Leeds
Ford Capri Mk.II 69 dnf
43 60 9 Class A John McCormack
Bob Forbes
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 62 dnf
44 21 30 Class A Bill O'Brien
Ray Winter
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 62 dnf
45 11 26 Class A John Harvey
Ron Harrop
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 57 dnf
46 8 11 Class A Gary Cooke
Warwick Brown
Holden LX Torana SLR 5000 A9X Sedan 57 dnf
47 56 69 Class D Mal Smith
Mal Owen
Holden Gemini 51 dnf
48 35 61 Class C Graeme Bailey
Doug Clark
Toyota Celica 46 dnf
49 54 77 Class D Mark Thatcher
Kiyoshi Misaki
Toyota Corolla Levin 41 dnf
50 63 35 Class A Barry Parsons
Tom Rabold
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 38 dnf
51 13 22 Class A Warren Cullen
Graham McRae
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 30 dnf
52 25 36 Class A Rod Stevens
Bill Evans
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 24 dnf
53 62 54 Class C Roger Cartwright
Greg Toepfer
Ford Escort Mk.II RS2000 24 dnf
54 9 17 Class A Dick Johnson
Gary Scott
Ford XC Falcon Cobra 24 dnf
55 10 4 Class A Colin Bond
John French
Ford XC Falcon Cobra 23 dnf
56 45 60 Class C Bill Stanley
Ian Messner
Ford Escort Mk.II RS2000 23 dnf
57 12 27 Class A Ron Wanless
Leo Leonard
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 21 dnf
58 59 2 Class A Ron Dickson
Dick Barbour
Chevrolet Camaro Z28 16 dnf
59 57 45 Class B Dean Gall
Allan Bryant
Mazda RX-7 16 dnf
60 23 10 Class A Rusty French
Graham Moore
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 9 dnf
61 38 42 Class B Lynn Brown
Brian Boyd
BMW 3.0Si 138 disqualified
62 42 76 Class D Allan Gough
Kel Gough
Holden Gemini 135 disqualified
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Ken Harrison, Ray Cutchie, Peter Lander, Paul Bernasconi
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!