<<< Previous Race
Race #16 of 16 in the 1979 ASA National Tour Season
Next Race >>>
1979 Buckeye 300 ASA National Tour.jpg
Held on October 28, 1979 at Queen City Speedway in West Chester, OH
300 L, 150 M, 241.5 KM - Scheduled Distance

RESULTS
Fin St # Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 84 Bob Senneker Baker Engineering, Howe Enterprises Camaro 300 97 running
2 52 Butch Miller Lane Automotive Camaro 300 11 running
3 2 Mark Martin Howe Enterprises, Baker Engineering Camaro 300 57 running
4 John Anderson 300 35 running
5 88 Mike Eddy Moenning Brothers Camaro 300 18 running
6 12 Bob Sensiba T&H Enterprises Camaro 300 0 running
7 17 Randy Sweet Obie-Baker Camaro 299 0 running
8 96 Harold Scott Scott Racing Camaro 297 0 running
9 74 Richard Craig Holt Muffler Camaro 293 0 running
10 10 Buddy Cole Dill Brothers Camaro 287 0 running
11 Ken Harrison 286 0 running
12 0 Lonnie Breedlove M & M Automotive Camaro 284 0 running
13 99 Ray Young Jan's Truck Stop Camaro 278 0 engine
14 07 George Jewell Hughes Standard 5vc Camaro 276 0 running
15 37 Terry Senneker Anastor Racing Camaro 271 0 running
16 38 Jeep Pflum Dan's Crankshaft Camaro 268 0 running
17 88 Bob Strait Bee Line Towing Camaro 266 0 engine
18 2 John Vallo Mall Builders Camaro 261 0 rear end
19 99 Dick Trickle SuperAmerica Firebird 256 29 head gasket
20 00 L.J. Lines Davis Racing Camaro 197 0 distributor
21 007 James Bond Doug's RAdiator Camaro 176 0 ball joint
22 0 Bobby Davis Camaro 172 0 handling
23 36 Joe Shear Nelson Auto Body Camaro 159 53 oil pump
24 7 Don Gregory JEGS Cutlass 118 0 handling
25 41 Tom Harrington Nuckles, BFI Camaro 106 0 transmission
26 18 Kenny St. John M & M Automotive Camaro 49 0 rear end
27 79 Wayne Watercutter McKibben Millwright Camaro 41 0 cam
28 43 Bill Noel D&K Machine Omega 15 0 engine
29 24 Dave Roahrig Hop-Cap Camaro 6 0 valve
30 Steve Moore Dan Young Chevrolet 1 0 engine
RACE DATA
Did not start:

Did not qualify: Larry Gorman; Bobby Dotter; Gil Tarbutton; John Lewhorn; Charlie Reichmith; Neal Neds; Lawrence Volare; Tom Cillini; Roger Arnhart; Dustin Chapman; Darrell Smallwood

Time of Race: 1h:57:30.852
Starting Lineup Set By: Unknown Methods
Fast Qualifier:
Preliminary Feature Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({PrelimWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Heat Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({HeatWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Qualifier Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({QualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Dash Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({DashWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Consi Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({ConsiWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Non-Qualifiers Race Winners: [[Special:FormEdit/Driver/Template:(({NonQualWinnersTemplate:))|[[:Template:]]}
Margin of Victory:
Average Speed: 76.586 mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - Dick Trickle (1-2); Joe Shear (3-55); Mark Martin (56-112); John Anderson (113-145); Bob Senneker (146-150); Trickle (151-177); Senneker (178-200); Anderson (201-202); Senneker (203-226); Butch Miller (227); Mike Eddy (228-245); Senneker (246-262); Miller (263-272); Senneker (273-300).