1978 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1978/10/01
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 1 5 Class A Peter Brock
Jim Richards
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 163 running
2 7 6 Class A Allan Grice
John Leffler
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 162 running
3 31 18 Class A Murray Carter
Graeme Lawrence
Ford Falcon XC GS500 Hardtop 160 running
4 27 11 Class A Gary Cooke
Doug Chivas
Holden LX Torana SS A9X 4 Door 158 running
5 6 17 Class A Dick Johnson
Vern Schuppan
Ford XC Falcon Cobra 153 running
6 8 8 Class A Jack Brabham
Brian Muir
Holden LX Torana SS A9X 4 Door 153 running
7 13 23 Class A Warren Cullen
Johnnie Walker
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 152 running
8 15 33 Class A Barry Seton
Don Smith
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 152 running
9 38 69 Class C Rod Stevens
Bill Evans
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.I 149 running
10 40 52 Class B Steve Masterton
Phil Lucas
Ford Capri Mk.I 149 running
11 36 70 Class C Peter Williamson
Mike Quinn
Toyota Celica 149 running
12 37 41 Class B Terry Shiel
Ross Burbidge
Mazda RX-3 148 running
13 30 42 Class B Terry Daly
Eric Boord
Ford Capri Mk.I 148 running
14 35 37 Class B Peter Hopwood
Jim Davidson
Ford Capri Mk.II 147 running
15 29 35 Class B Don Holland
Lawrie Nelson
Ford Capri Mk.II 145 running
16 55 62 Class C Ray Gulson
Paul Gulson
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 143 running
17 63 48 Class B Barry Jones
Brian Potts
Mazda RX-3 142 running
18 52 57 Class C Bill Stanley
Ian Messner
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 142 running
19 11 15 Class A John Harvey
Charlie O'Brien
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 139 running
20 45 51 Class B John Duggan
Brian Wheeler
Mazda RX-3 137 running
21 34 36 Class B Arthur Hardwick
Greg McCombie
Mazda RX-3 136 running
22 12 10 Class A Bob Forbes
Kevin Bartlett
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 136 running
23 23 29 Class A Garry Willmington
Jeff Barnes
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 136 running
24 20 19 Class A Graham Ryan
Phillip Arnull
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 135 running
25 47 73 Class C Terry Wade
John Myers
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 134 running
26 41 60 Class C Peter Brown
Graham Ritter
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 133 running
27 43 43 Class B Nick Louis
Stephen Stockdale
Mazda RX-3 132 running
28 46 54 Class C Bruce Hodgson
Dave Morrow
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 130 running
29 58 66 Class C Jeff Harris
Doug Clark
Toyota Celica 128 running
30 24 28 Class A Rod Donovan
Craig McAllister
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 125 running
31 50 61 Class C Ian Sonneman
John English
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.I 121 running
32 21 26 Class A Ralph Radburn
Robyn Hamilton
Holden LX Torana SS A9X 4 Door 148 running
33 33 49 Class B Sue Ransom
Bill Brown
Ford Capri Mk.I 144 running
34 18 31 Class A Leo Leonard
Gary Sprague
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 119 running
35 9 20 Class A Garth Wigston
Wayne Negus
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 118 dnf
36 56 65 Class C Rod Morris
Terry Finnigan
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 115 dnf
37 14 9 Class A Peter Janson
Phil Brock
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 110 dnf
38 59 59 Class C Allan Gough
Kel Gough
Holden Gemini 109 dnf
39 16 14 Class A Ron Dickson
John McCormack
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 100 dnf
40 49 56 Class C Paul Berthier
Bob Wootton
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 95 dnf
41 48 63 Class C Bob Holden
Lyndon Arnel
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 93 dnf
42 26 34 Class A Tim Slako
Colin Hall
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 92 dnf
43 61 50 Class B Alan Cant
Bruce Stewart
Ford Capri Mk.I 91 dnf
44 25 4 Class A Rusty French
Graham Moore
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 90 dnf
45 51 64 Class C Greville Arnel
Greg Toepfer
Ford Escort RS2000 Mk.II 89 dnf
46 44 39 Class B Barry Lee
David Clement
Mazda RX-3 82 dnf
47 -1 1 Class A Allan Moffat
Jacky Ickx
Ford XC Falcon Cobra 81 dnf
48 19 24 Class A Jim Keogh
Grant Walker
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 74 dnf
49 4 7 Class A Bob Morris
John Fitzpatrick
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 73 dnf
50 22 13 Class A Alan Taylor
Kevin Kennedy
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 68 dnf
51 28 3 Class A John Goss
Henri Pescarolo
Ford XC Falcon GS500 Hardtop 67 dnf
52 62 46 Class B Ray Farrar
Gerry Wittenden
Ford Capri Mk.I 66 dnf
53 54 47 Class B Dean Gall
Allan Bryant
Mazda RX-3 61 dnf
54 2 2 Class A Colin Bond
Fred Gibson
Ford XC Falcon Cobra 59 dnf
55 10 32 Class A John French
Warwick Brown
Ford XC Falcon Cobra 57 dnf
56 60 53 Class C Chris Heyer
Rudi Dahlhauser
Volkswagen Golf GTi 35 dnf
57 32 44 Class B Cam Worner
Geoff Leeds
Ford Capri Mk.I 29 dnf
58 17 12 Class A Ian Geoghegan
Garry Rogers
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 29 dnf
59 53 45 Class B Jim Hunter
Barry Lake
BMW 530i 27 dnf
60 39 40 Class B Phil McDonnell
Lynn Brown
BMW 3.0Si 21 dnf
61 57 72 Class C Alf Grant
Geoff Russell
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 21 dnf
62 5 27 Class A Derek Bell
Dieter Quester
Holden LX Torana SS A9X Hatchback 5 dnf
63 42 71 Class C Garry Leggatt
Patrick Neve
Alfa Romeo Alfetta GTV 3 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Bill O'Brien, Ray Winter, Bernie McClure, David Langman
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!