1975 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1975/10/03
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 5 Class D Peter Brock
Brian Sampson
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 163 running
2 4 7 Class D Bob Morris
Frank Gardner
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 161 running
3 1 2 Class D Colin Bond
Johnnie Walker
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 154 running
4 5 3 Class D Bob Skelton
Ron Dickson
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 152 running
5 19 6 Class C Don Holland
Hiroshi Fushida
Mazda RX-3 151 running
6 29 27 Class B Marie-Claude Beaumont
John Leffler
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 150 running
7 20 50 Class B John Bassett
Eric Boord
Ford Escort RS2000 149 running
8 8 15 Class D Rod Coppins
Jim Richards
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 147 running
9 14 11 Class D John Pollard
Bryan Thomson
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 147 running
10 33 37 Class B James Laing-Peach
Graham Moore
Triumph Dolomite Sprint 145 running
11 34 45 Class B Bill Brown
Sue Ransom
Ford Escort RS2000 144 running
12 27 36 Class B Mike Stillwell
Geoff Brabham
Ford Escort RS2000 141 running
13 37 46 Class B Bruce Hodgson
Dave Morrow
Ford Escort RS2000 140 running
14 45 58 Class A Peter Lander
Bob Martin
Morris Cooper S 140 running
15 48 68 Class A Bill Evans
Bruce Stewart
Datsun 1200 139 running
16 18 22 Class C Ray Harrison
Craig Bradtke
Mazda RX-3 139 running
17 17 28 Class C Barry Seton
Don Smith
Ford Capri Mk.I GT 3000 138 running
18 52 65 Class A Terry Wade
John Dellaca
Morris Cooper S 136 running
19 30 42 Class B Ray Gulson
Paul Gulson
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 135 running
20 9 4 Class D Bob Forbes
Wayne Negus
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 135 running
21 39 35 Class B David Clement
Brian Wheeler
Mazda RX-3 135 running
22 56 62 Class A David Crowther
Gordon Rich
Alfa Romeo GT Junior 135 running
23 50 29 Class C Geoff Moran
Eugene McLaoughlin
Ford Capri Mk.I GT 3000 134 running
24 59 69 Class A Brian Porter
John Ainsley
Mazda 1300 132 running
25 62 20 Class D Kevin Kennedy
Steve Land
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 130 running
26 41 51 Class C John Wharton
Kerry Horgan
Mazda RX-3 129 running
27 57 59 Class A Caroline O'Shanesy
David Booth
Morris Cooper S 128 running
28 55 55 Class A Robin Dudfield
Lance DeLuca
Alfa Romeo GT Junior 128 running
29 51 53 Class A Ian Wells
Neil West
Honda Civic 127 running
30 60 60 Class A Geoff Wade
Robert Bride
Ford Escort GT1300 125 running
31 36 40 Class B Warren Thompson
Rod Morris
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 119 running
32 28 49 Class B Mal Robertson
Frank Porter
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 119 running
33 22 10 Class C Lakis Manticas
Mel Mollison
Mazda RX-3 116 running
34 38 39 Class B George Morrell
Alan Cant
Ford Escort Mk.I Twin Cam 113 running
35 12 17 Class D Peter Janson
John Harvey
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 143 dnf
36 24 26 Class B Tim Schenken
Paul Bernasconi
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 140 dnf
37 61 19 Class D Graeme Adams
Bob Stevens
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 118 dnf
38 54 56 Class A Ray Molloy
Alan Brazell
Morris Clubman GT 118 dnf
39 16 16 Class D John Stoopman
Stuart Saker
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 113 dnf
40 2 25 Class D Allan Moffat
Ian Geoghegan
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 109 dnf
41 21 30 Class C Bernie Haehnle
Terry Finnigan
Mazda RX-3 97 dnf
42 53 52 Class A Max McGinley
Paul King
Honda Civic 92 dnf
43 23 70 Class B Peter Williamson
John McDonald
BMW 2002Tii 89 dnf
44 15 21 Class D Tim Slako
Tony Wilkinson
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 87 dnf
45 44 57 Class A Gary Leggatt
David Seldon
Morris Cooper S 83 dnf
46 31 41 Class B Jim Murcott
Rod Stevens
Ford Escort RS2000 82 dnf
47 46 54 Class A John Lord
John Harris
Morris Cooper S 75 dnf
48 13 9 Class D Rod McRae
Russ McRae
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 67 dnf
49 32 23 Class C Nick Louis
Ted Brewster
Mazda RX-3 64 dnf
50 49 67 Class A Chris Heyer
Barry Allen
Volkswagen Passat 1300 57 dnf
51 7 18 Class D Murray Carter
Ray Winter
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 53 dnf
52 58 64 Class A Richard Stiegler
Greg Toepfer
Toyota Corolla 46 dnf
53 6 12 Class D Allan Grice
Jim Hunter
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 41 dnf
54 43 31 Class C Geoff Newton
Paul Feltham
Ford Capri Mk.I GT 3000 41 dnf
55 47 66 Class C Tom Naughton
Ross Wemyss
Mercedes-Benz 280E 23 dnf
56 11 14 Class D Charlie O'Brien
Graham Ryan
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 22 dnf
57 35 32 Class C Lawrie Nelson
Bob Watson
Ford Capri Mk.I GT 3000 16 dnf
58 26 8 Class B John Fitzpatrick
Fred Gibson
Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV 12 dnf
59 10 1 Class D John Goss
Kevin Bartlett
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 10 dnf
60 40 13 Class B Bob Holden
Lyndon Arnel
Ford Escort RS2000 3 dnf
61 42 33 Class C Doug Whiteford
Geoff Perry
Datsun 260Z 2+2 3 dnf
62 25 24 Class C Lynn Brown
Ron Gillard
Mazda RX-3 149 disqualified
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify:
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!