1974 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Bathurst 1000.jpg
Held at Mount Panorama Circuit on 1974/10/01
163 L, 629.343 M, 1012.882 KM - Scheduled Distance


RESULTS
Fin St # Class Driver Sponsor Make Laps Led Status Pts
1 3 5 Class D John Goss
Kevin Bartlett
Ford XA Falcon GT Hardtop 163 running
2 11 4 Class D Bob Forbes
Wayne Negus
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 163 running
3 8 9 Class D Jim Richards
Rod Coppins
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 158 running
4 2 2 Class D Colin Bond
Bob Skelton
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 156 running
5 13 14 Class D Graeme Adams
Bob Stevens
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 155 running
6 24 30 Class C Tony Farrell
Brian Reed
Mazda RX-3 152 running
7 30 28 Class C Stewart McLeod
Doug Whiteford
Datsun 240K 152 running
8 23 31 Class C Bernie Haehnle
Geoff Brabham
Mazda RX-3 151 running
9 27 39 Class B Ray Gulson
David Crowther
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 151 running
10 34 42 Class B Mel Mollison
Bruce Hindhaugh
Mazda RX-3 150 running
11 18 22 Class D John Stoopman
Dennis Martin
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 150 running
12 37 48 Class B Brian Foley
Peter Wherrett
Alfa Romeo Alfetta 150 running
13 31 35 Class C Ted Brewster
Nick Louis
Mazda RX-3 149 running
14 36 44 Class B Geoff Leeds
Peter Finlay
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 147 running
15 32 27 Class C Roger Bonhomme
Bob Watson
Holden LC Torana GTR 146 running
16 48 47 Class B Jim Sullivan
Ian White
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 143 running
17 35 57 Class A Gary Leggatt
Peter Lander
Morris Cooper S 142 running
18 55 63 Class A Ken Brian
Noel Riley
Honda Civic 142 running
19 54 60 Class A Ron Gillard
Gordon Rich
Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior 140 running
20 47 59 Class A David Clement
Neil Mason
Morris Cooper S 140 running
21 22 10 Class D Neil West
Peter Harding
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 138 running
22 57 61 Class A Max McGinley
Ray Harrison
Honda Civic 135 running
23 17 8 Class D Ron Dickson
Pat Crea
Holden HQ Monaro GTS 350 130 running
24 53 68 Class A Chick Audsley
Bob Williamson
Morris Cooper S 128 running
25 59 34 Class B Peter Molesworth
Neil Byers
Leyland Marina 125 running
26 58 55 Class A Ian Cook
Paul Gulson
Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior 121 running
27 43 20 Class D Rod McRae
Russ McRae
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 146 dnf
28 44 51 Class B Bruce Stewart
George Garth
Datsun 180B SSS 143 dnf
29 33 40 Class B Alan Cant
George Morrell
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 137 dnf
30 6 6 Class D Don Holland
Max Stewart
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 134 dnf
31 56 56 Class A Lynn Brown
Paul Hamilton
Mazda 1300 124 dnf
32 1 1 Class D Peter Brock
Brian Sampson
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 118 dnf
33 26 29 Class C Gary Cooke
Bob Beasely
Mazda RX-3 110 dnf
34 60 69 Class A Robin Dudfield
Gary Keen
Alfa Romeo GT 1300 Junior 105 dnf
35 40 54 Class A John Lord
Ray Molloy
Morris Cooper S 104 dnf
36 45 50 Class A David Seldon
Peter Webster
Volkswagen Passat TS 101 dnf
37 49 67 Class A Jim Stewart
John Byers
Morris Cooper S 100 dnf
38 15 33 Class D Allan Moffat
Dieter Glemser
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 92 dnf
39 52 66 Class A John Dellaca
Terry Wade
Morris Cooper S 91 dnf
40 20 18 Class D Murray Carter
Mike Stillwell
Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop 88 dnf
41 16 19 Class D John Pollard
Dennis Gallagher
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 85 dnf
42 12 16 Class D Graeme Blanchard
Ken Hastings
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 77 dnf
43 14 17 Class D Bill Nitschke
John Lewis
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 76 dnf
44 21 43 Class B John French
Dick Johnson
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 71 dnf
45 9 11 Class D Barry Nixon-Smith
Denis Geary
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 71 dnf
46 46 58 Class A Bob Holden
Lyndon Arnel
Ford Escort GT1300 Mk.I 68 dnf
47 10 7 Class D Bob Morris
John Leffler
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 63 dnf
48 50 62 Class A James Laing-Peach
Bill Evans
Datsun 1200 59 dnf
49 28 26 Class C Barry Seton
Don Smith
Holden LC Torana GTR 56 dnf
50 25 41 Class A Peter Brown
Graham Ritter
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 54 dnf
51 41 46 Class B Tony Allen
Lakis Manticas
Alfa Romeo Alfetta 37 dnf
52 42 25 Class C Geoff Perry
Fred Sutherland
BMW 3.0 Si 29 dnf
53 38 32 Class C Geoff Newton
Bill Davis
Ford Capri V6 Mk.I 29 dnf
54 7 21 Class D Allan Grice
Graham Moore
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 19 dnf
55 39 13 Class D Bruce McPhee
Les Grose
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 19 dnf
56 19 15 Class D Kevin Kennedy
Steve Land
Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 13 dnf
57 4 3 Class D Bob Jane
Frank Gardner
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 7 dnf
58 5 12 Class D Jim Hunter
John Harvey
Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 5 dnf
59 51 45 Class B Geoff Wade
Roger Mahoney
Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 1 dnf
60 29 49 Class B Jim Murcott
Mal Robertson
Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 153 dnf
RACE DATA
Failed to Qualify: Peter Janson, Paul Feltham, John Wharton, John English, John Stevens, Peter Wells, Warren Thomson, Richard Matthews, Gary Baglee, David Condon, Terry Shiel, Tony Mulvihill
Time of Race: ???
Fast Qualifier: Unknown
Margin of Victory: N/A seconds
Average Speed: ??? mph
Cautions: ?? for ?? laps - not available
Lead Changes: ?? among ?? drivers - not available


This race needs to have a good summary written about it. Edit this page and enter information into the "Race Summary" section to give fellow race fans a simple overview of this race.

Race Review

This race needs to have a lap-by-lap account written about it. Edit this section to give fellow race fans an in-depth explanation of the goings on in this particular race.

Statistically Speaking

Know a cool fact about this race? Was it the first time 'Driver X' made a start? Grabbed a top-five? Led a lap? Edit this page and the "Statistically Speaking" section to give fellow race fans some of the trivia and interesting stats that might otherwise be missed!